How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Roger Your Own Question
Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 31230
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just received an eviction notice. How long do I have to

Resolved Question:

I just received an eviction notice. How long do I have to move?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney here to assist you.

I assume by your post that your home has been foreclosed. If this is the case, has the foreclosure sale already occurred?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Yes my home has been sold
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
What more information do you need?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Ok. Thanks. There is no specific time frame for you to vacate. You have the right to stay through the eviction hearing. Also, the judge will generally give you 2-4 weeks after the court date to vacate. The exact time frame depends on the judge, however.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Will I have to pay any legal fees?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Thats up to the judge as well. Usually, the judge will give you a break on this.

Also, the lender will sometimes actually offer you money to vacate ASAP. You could call the lender and ask if it would be willing to pay you to get our early.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I was offered cash for keys but I needed more time to leave. They were only giving me two weeks after it was sold back to Freddy
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Ok. They will still likely offer you cash since its probably going to be 3-6 weeks before you have to be out.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Should I call they lawyer that is listed on the summons?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Yes, the attorney listed on the eviction will be your contact. He/she will contact the lender and negotiate a deal.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I will do that tomorrow. How long can I get your advise?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Even after you accept. The question will remain open for weeks.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
After I talk to the Lawyer hopefully tomorrow can I contact you directly on (from Kirk Adams)?
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Yes. You can actually post anything further in this strand and I'll get an email that you made a post to me.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thanks,
Expert:  Roger replied 5 years ago.
Sure. Let me know if you have additional questions.
Roger and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Real Estate Law Questions