Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I think this falls under lawyer misconduct, but it is related

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16042
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

I think this falls under lawyer misconduct, but it is related to real estate law.We hired an attorney in November2009to begin foreclosure procedures on a property that we own&had not recieved a payment on since July2008.Instead of beginning foreclosure procedures,the lawyer began accepting payments.He never informed us he was collecting money nor did he send us any money.When we tried to discuss this with him, he informed us he has been putting the money in a trust.When asked what trust, he is not able to explain very well.We asked him to send us all correspondence between himself and the tennant.He sent one letter dated November16,2011which basically asked the tennant how they planned on resolving the missed payments.All contact with this attorney has been difficult.We have since learned that he has been diciplined&suspended twice (1998&2007)My question is:Is what this attorney done legal/ethical? What recorse do we have in regards XXXXX XXXXX since he was collecting payments?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: California

Already Tried:
Talking to the attorney, repeatedly.

Submitted: 525 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 525 days and 10 hours ago.

Good evening. You have several options.....because obviously what he has been doing is not only unethical but also illegal. You can: i) file a formal ethics complaint with the state bar Association; ii) you can file a suit against him for legal malpractice, iii) you can file another civil suit for fraud, entitling you to actual and punitive damages; and iv) you can contact the district attorney's office and pursue criminal prosecution for fraud and embezzlement.



I hope this has given you information that has been helpful to you. I wish you the best of luck!



If you
have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between
your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping others or
taking a break.





If I have adequately answered your question,
even though the answer might not have been the one for which you hoped, I would
appreciate it if you would please click the GREEN ACCEPT button so that I receive credit for my work;
otherwise, though you have made a deposit, I do not receive credit.





If you need additional clarification on this
question after clicking ACCEPT, please do not hesitate to click Reply and I will be happy to do what I can to help
you further. Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you.





Please be aware that
the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general
information. All states have intricacies in their laws and
any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied 525 days and 10 hours ago.

Okay. So, we have options with regards XXXXX XXXXX attorney. We will discuss it as a family and decide which option to follow. I do wonder what options we have regarding the foreclosure on the property. Will we still be able to foreclose on the property if the tennants were making payments "in good faith" thinking we were getting the money? We have been batteling these tennants for many, many years regarding this property. They also owe several years of back property taxes.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 525 days and 10 hours ago.

If the payments were being made and collected by someone that the tenant would have the right to believe was acting as your agent, you would not have the right to foreclose. But, if there are payments that have not been made to anyone, then the tenants are in default, and you can foreclose on the property based on that default.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16042
Answered: 11/28/2011

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan