Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

just got served by HOA, suit for $4500 for parking commerical

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1661
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

just got served by HOA, suit for $4500 for parking commerical vechicle in driveway. I sold the house in 2008 to a relative and have not lived there since 2006.. wrote letter stating I was unable to attend due process (out of town) they held meeting anyways. fine $25 a day untill corrected regardless if truck is there or not, truck is only parked there 3 to 4 days a week and signs are less than 3 square feet total. deed is dated August 2008 but was not filed until last month.. my question is am I responsible for this even though I have no interest or controll of this property? Is it my responsiblity to file the deed if I was the seller? Also can I counter sue for attorney fees?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Already Tried:
just got served

Submitted: 599 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied599 days ago.

Hi JACustomer,

Does the lawsuit include legal fees for the HOA?

Customer replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

You cannot be held liable for anything pertaining to that property past the date the property was transferred to someone else, which is the date on the deed. It does not matter that the deed was not recorded until much later.

Additionally, if the lawsuit is asking for the plaintiff's attorney fees, you can also ask for attorney fees in a countersuit.


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you!

 

Customer replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

the deed restrictions state that the definition of owner is recorded fee simple title to any lot does this verbage deem who is responsible?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

Defining ownership as belonging to someone whose deed has been recorded can only affect the rights of ownership - such as the right to use a common pool.

That definition does not affect the liabilities of ownership - such as the liability for parking fines.

In other words, the HOA cannot use that definition to sue a non-owner who has transferred the deed and before the deed has been recorded.

 

cfortunato40846.5065368866

Customer replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

if so can the HOA transfer the fines to the new owner without due process?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied598 days and 23 hours ago.

No - the HOA has to add the new owner to the current lawsuit - and properly serve the new owner - or the HOA has to start a new lawsuit against the new owner.

Customer replied598 days and 22 hours ago.

great,

 

so based on what you state, I have to question why would a lawyer pursue me after seeing that I had transfered deed well before infraction date? and risk a counter suit.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied598 days and 22 hours ago.

There is a good possibility that the inception of the lawsuit was before the deed was recorded. In other words, at the time the plaintiff decided to file a lawsuit - which would have been at least a few weeks or months before the lawsuit was actually filed - the deed may have not yet been recorded.

That would be the reason you were sued instead of the new owner.

Customer replied598 days and 22 hours ago.

so in your professional opinion there is no legal way they can win the suit, and I can recover any legal fees I occur?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied598 days and 22 hours ago.

Given the information you provided, the HOA cannot win a lawsuit based on fines for the property you transferred that were incurred before the date of transfer.

Additionally, you should be able to recover your legal fees. (I said "should", because nothing is guaranteed in the legal world.) The attorney you consult - will be able to give you a better idea about this.

cfortunato40846.5510282755

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 1661
Answered: 10/30/2011

Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan