How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88666
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2010 we bought a timeshare at Branson, Mo. (BlueGreen )

Customer Question

In 2010 we bought a timeshare at Branson, Mo. (BlueGreen ) They now have doubled our maint. fees ....we would like to get out of the TS....Have looked on line and found a Donate Timeshare, (Going to Wyatt Foundation) however we think this might be a scam, as well as the Timeshare people. They claim we can deduct this donation on our taxes. The donate TS people also claim we will be free of anymore obligation to the TS and they take it over completely.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is your question whether these representations are true?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, are these reps' legitimate or is the Donate a ATimeShare just another scam? And is there any other ways to get out of TS's. We underswtant that our TS is on going for life and if we ignore our maint,. fees they can sue for all we have.

Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
ok, are you referring to www.timesharedonations.org?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The website for this donation was www.donatetimeshares.com... and they emphasise to use the "s"....
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX is a legitimate affiliate of the wyatt foundation, the wyatt foundation is a registered 501c3 charity. For your reference, see http://www.irs.gov/app/pub-78/search.do?nameSearchTypeStarts=false&names=wyatt+foundation&nameSearchTypeAll=true&city=&state=ID&country=USA&deductibility=all&dispatchMethod=search&submitName=Search
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We do have follow-up questions....You mentioned www.donatetimeshares.com. Is it a legitamate company. If we decide to go with either of these, will we acturally get completely out from under the TS's. Thanks!

 

Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
If you go with the company associated with the Wyatt Foundation, and there is nothing in your timeshare agreement prohibiting such a transfer, then yes you would be completely out of the TS liability.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks you for the answer: This company wants us to pay 3,000 plus to them to get us out of the TS so they can donate it to Wyatt foundation,. We also checked out a donatetimeshare.com and it was much cheaper.....and we would get a 499.00 tax credit...whereas, the timeshares.com (w the "s") said we would get back a 9K tax credit. Sounds fishy to us.....More input, please.
Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
ok, I will look into this further. Though, as a rule of thumb you should never pay to donate a timeshare.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I will wait for your further answer. Thank you.

Expert:  DCrane Law replied 3 years ago.
I have not found anything definitive regarding either company and will open this up for other Experts to assist as well.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thank You...there are dozens of these company 's out there.....I should think you folks would have had questions like this before. possibly your other experts have. We will wait for another answer.
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Your previous expert has opted out and I have opted in. What specifically do you wish to know, as the expert was correct in his analysis.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Should we pay a fee for these company's to do all the paperwork to get one out of the TimeShares....You haven't told me, if these Donate company

's are legitamite.....and will acturally get a person out of the TimeShares.

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

The charity seems legitimate and Wyatt Foundation is a registered 501c. However, you can double check yourself by calling Wyatt at(NNN) NNN-NNNN

So yes, the set up is legitimate.

Why do you have to pay for the timeshare to be donated? Because they are taking it off your hands. They are doing you a favor (so to speak) because otherwise, you have a burdensome property that you are not using but are responsible for.

Is it ethical for the site to do this? That is questionable. But it is legal. But they will take it off your hands, and it is legal. Wyatt foundation may have this different company do the work so as to ensure that Wyatt is following IRS guidelines to continue to have a non-profit status.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT. This is the only way for me to get credit for my work – I receive no credit for my time with you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you seek clarification or more information, I encourage you to use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction! There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, should you wish to continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I would like to remain on-line until I have decided to accept answer....I feel so far, you have been most helpful....We are wondering why one donate timeshare is so much more expensive than another one....
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your kind words.

You can accept the answer at any time you wish. You may also follow up before or after the accept - your choice, of course.

As for the price difference? I cannot say. It is completely up to the market and the individuals/businesses that run it. Sorry, that is more of a philosophical question.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So do you think these Donate Timeshare companies are on the up and up?

 

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
From what I can tell, yes. However, JustAnswer cannot give you a 100% guarantee. In the end, the choice is yours, of course.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88666
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Real Estate Lawyer
88666 Satisfied Customers
Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.