Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My dad died several years ago and at the time he lived in Florida

 
Mary M Esquire's Avatar
  • Answered by:Mary M Esquire
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2349
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent!
Positive
Mary M was very helpful to me. I now know what steps we can take. Thank you.
Positive
I was off the chain unable to focus on what I needed to do to handle my 2001...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
she was very helpul.
Positive
I appreciated rather than a simple yes or no, an answer with reference as to...
Positive
thank you
Positive
Mary, I cant thank you enough

Customer Question

My dad died several years ago and at the time he lived in Florida and had no will. My step mom took care of everything from their home in Florida and sent me about $5000 cash as his only surviving daughter. I was recently informed that my dad's parents left equal shares of a parcel of Ohio farm land to each of their kids. This property was willed to my dad prior to his death. Someone is interested in buying this land, so the kids are now trying to get the deed straightened out on this farm land. My question is: As his only surviving daughter, do I now have rights to my dads portion of this property or does it just go to my former step mom?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
I've only spoken to a couple of my Aunts at this point. We are not sure where to start in order to resolve this issue.

Submitted: 565 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $49
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 565 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello.

 

Because your father died without a will, your stepmother is entitled to 50% of the land and you, as his only surviving heir, are entitled to the other 50%. This is actually going to be a complicated process -- because whomever has taken care of your grandparents estate must get the deed put into your father's name of his portion of this land, and then your stepmother has to handle the fact that the land is now in your father's name and take it into the probate court in Florida to have the land transferred over to her and your name in a deed. Because your father has already passed away, if the deed to the land has not yet been changed from your grandparents names to your father's name, then the administrators of your grandparents estate can go into probate court in Ohio with the death certificate of your Dad and then the probate court in Ohio will issue an order to title the piece of property in the names of your father's heirs (you and your stepmother). My suggestion is to start in Ohio and determine whose name the deed is in right now. If it is in your Dad's name, then the matter must go to probate court in FL to turn this property over to you and your stepmother (because your Dad lived and died in FL). If the deed is still in your grandparents name, then all of this can be done in the probate and family court in Ohio by your grandparents estate administrators.

 

I hope that helps.

 

--MARY

 

 

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I am paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything until you press the ACCEPT button and this is not a hobby for me -- this is how I earn a living so I appreciate it immensely when my customers honor the honor system here at Just Answer and press ACCEPT to make sure I am paid for my time. Pressing ACCEPT will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for the time I have spent assisting you and I am happy to answer additional follow up questions even after you press ACCEPT. THANK YOU !!

Mary M Esquire40815.6316143171

Customer replied 565 days and 6 hours ago.

Is it an Ohio specific real estate law that states my stepmom is entitled to 50% and surviving children the other 50%? I ask because there was another piece of land owned by me dad and my stepmom said that per her attorney I had no rights to the property, so she either sold or leased the entire property as a right-of-way to a chemical company and they paid her for that.

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 565 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello again

 

Florida laws of intestacy (when someone dies without a will) provide that "If the decedent (your Dad) leaves a surviving spouse (your stepmom) and one or more descendants (YOU), one or more of whom are not descendants of both spouses (YOU), then the spouse is entitled to one-half of the residue and the descendants are entitled to the other half." Florida law applies to your father and your father's estate because that is where he lived before he died and that is the court that has jurisdiction over the matter. SO, distributing / splitting your father's portion of the Ohio property is governed by Florida law because that is where he was living when he inherited this property.

 

The laws of intestacy are very similar throughout the 50 states -- some states provide that the wife gets 2/3 and the surviving child or children get 1/3 and some states split the estate 50/50 (as Florida does) but this is the Florida law and has been the Florida law for many decades and if your stepmother sold a piece of property that was your father's property then you should have received one half of the profits from that sale after all of the expenses of the sale were paid. My suggestion is that you speak to a family / estate lawyer in Florida about these issues -- and I don't know what your relationship is with your stepmother -- but you might be able to play this card and get all or most of the proceeds of the sale of the Ohio property given to you because you should have received some money from the sale of the prior property and you did not get anything.

 

Please let me know if you have further questions.

 

--MARY

 

 

If you have not yet pressed ACCEPT please do so now so I will be paid for my time. Just Answer does not pay me anything for this time with you until you press ACCEPT at the bottom or side of this ANSWER box. I will continue to answer follow up questions even after you press accept. This is not a hobby for me -- it is how I earn my living -- so I appreciate it when my customers are conscientious and press ACCEPT to trigger Just Answer to pay me for this question (pressing accept will not cost you any additional money).

 

THANK YOU !!

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Mary M Esquire replied 565 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello again.

 

The exact Florida statute on intestate succession is FL Statutes 732.102 (3) AND 732.103 (1) -- and they state, exactly:

" 732.102 Spouse's share of intestate estate.-The intestate share of the surviving spouse is: (1) not applicable to you (2) not applicable to you; (3) If there are one or more surviving descendants of the decedent who are not lineal descendants of the surviving spouse, one-half of the intestate estate.

732.103 Share of other heirs.—The part of the intestate estate not passing to the surviving spouse under s.732.102, or the entire intestate estate if there is no surviving spouse, descends as follows:

(1) To the descendants of the decedent " (sons and daughters -- meaning you).

 

Here is a link to it if you need it to reference when speaking to a lawyer or your stepmother's lawyer about all of this:

Link to 732.102: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0732/Sections/0732.102.htmlrr

Link to 732.103: http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0700-0799/0732/Sections/0732.103.html

 

Now, your stepmother's lawyer might try to tell you that FL law is changing as of 10/1/11 -- and he is right -- however, the above provision is NOT changing and will not change AND because your father died before 10/1/11 any change in this law would have no affect on your father's case / estate.

 

Do you have any additional questions for me? If so, please feel free to ask those questions so I can assist you further with your issues. I would also appreciate it if you would press ACCEPT to pay me for the time I spent assisting you today. I am happy to answer additional follow up questions on this issue even after you press ACCEPT.

 

I notice that you viewed my answer above at 12:03 pm today and did not press the accept button so I have not been paid for my time and will not be paid unless you press accept. I am not paid a paycheck by Just Answer -- I am only paid for the research and writing time for this question IF you press ACCEPT below. Many people believe that lawyers are wealthy and that is NOT true -- this is my only source of income at the moment due to a bad economy I am sure that you understand that anyone who performs work or delivers goods to another person expects to be paid for their time and I am no different except that Just Answer operates on the honor system -- if an attorney provides answers to the customer's questions that are valid under the law the customer should press ACCEPT below.

 

Please press the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so I am paid for my time. If you are having problems with the ACCEPT button please let me know and I will have it corrected immediately. Thank you very much.

 

--Mary

Mary M Esquire40815.7031389236

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.4 %
Accepts: 2349
Answered: 9/29/2011

Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
202 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC