How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I evict my girlfriend in NC. She moved in 7 months ago

Customer Question

How do I evict my girlfriend in NC. She moved in 7 months ago and has not paid me anything. All the bills are solely in my name.

She will not leave because she says she cannot afford to. She states that she cannot obtain a free-ride elswhere.

She recieves $1700/month alimony from her first husband.

She has already informed me that if I try to remove her legally she will tell lies about me (assault, etc.) and get me arrested.

Please advise.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Mark replied 5 years ago.
I would call the cops and tell them that she is a trespasser and should be removed. If you do not want her there then I would just tell her to leave. If she does not, then call the police. I hope this answers your question. If not, then please reply. Thank you.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.

She stated that if the police are involved she will say I assaulted her.

 

In addition, she has already inquired her rights at the Harnett County SAFE house.

 

They told her that if her mail is sent to my address she is a legal resident. They also informed her rights are enforced whether she pays (rent, utilities, water, etc.) of not.

Expert:  Mark replied 5 years ago.

I would still call the cops and get some witnesses ready that say you did not do anything. If the cops do not do anything you should give a notice, typically 30 days or 3 days notice to pay rent or quit. If she does not leave, then you should file an eviction. Here is some information:

 

http://www.rentlaw.com/eviction/nceviction.htm

 

http://www.freeadvice.com/law-questions/can-my-ex-boyfriend-have--48480.htm

 

I would also contact legal services or get a legal referral for free attorney for the state bar. I hope this answers your question. If not, then please reply. Thank you.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 5 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

I see that you relisted the previous answer because you believe it to be inaccurate. Perhaps I can assist you. What exactly can I answer for you tonight?

Related Real Estate Law Questions