How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36462
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Who do I contact to get a home condemned Full of rats, mildew, sick animals,filth....

Resolved Question:

Who do I contact to get a home condemned? Full of rats, mildew, sick animals,filth....
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*Due to rules of your state bar or mine, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

WebLaw :



So sorry to hear of this dilemma. If my answer is not clear to you, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

WebLaw :

I see that you already contacted the Department of Health -- what result did you receive

Customer:

The Dept of Health sent me to DHR Elderly Care... He was rude and acted as though I was bothering him. Said he would file my report but no action would be taken to condemn the home. They did not do that and had no idea who did. He said they were only concerned if children were living in the house - which they are - even though my call was regarding my mother.

WebLaw :

That is awful

Customer:

He said I would receive no information regarding the case - they may or may not go to the home. It really is a horrible situation....

WebLaw :

Consider sending a letter registered mail return receipt requested to the following:

Customer:

My mother wants to move but her husband wont.

Customer:

she is very unhealthy and this home makes it so much worse

WebLaw :

1. Department of Health
2. DHR Elderly Care
3. local newspaper

WebLaw :

You will want to include pictures of the home and the particular health hazards posed by the home

Customer:

I have contacted he first two - no results..... what can the media do?

WebLaw :

I just received your post that this concerns your mother

WebLaw :

if your mother is not competent -- and she may not be since she chooses to live in the home-- you may want have your mother declared incompetent and be appointed her conservator

Customer:

My mother is most important but there are others living there including children

WebLaw :

send a certified letter to child protective services as well

Customer:

I am working on that also - I know I need to contact the Probate Court

Customer:

would child protective services be at DHR also?

WebLaw :

Usually -- however I am not familiar with your particular county

Customer:

are you in Alabama

Customer:

this would be Blount County - very rural

Customer:

What organization condemns property??? No one can give me that answer.....

WebLaw :

The Health Department and the Building Department both may condemn the property

WebLaw :

It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.

Customer:

How do I do that? Also - how do I print this out?

WebLaw :

If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "FOR WEBLAW"


It has been my pleasure to work with you

Thank you in advance for remembering to click accept. If you experience difficulty using the accept button, please let me know as JustAnswer pays me for my time only if the "accept" registers..

Please let me know if I can assist you in the future by requesting me directly.
Customer:

ok - do you know how to print this conversation?

WebLaw :

a copy of our discussion is sent to your e-mail -- here is not pay restriction regarding printing out the discussion

Customer:

thanks - now do I hit Accept and you get paid?

WebLaw :

There should be an accept button

FiveStarLaw, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 36462
Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.
FiveStarLaw and 14 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.