How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19844
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Property line fence rules in Wisconsin

Resolved Question:

Property line fence rules in Wisconsin
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If the fence is on the property line, you and your neighbor are each responsible for half the cost of maintenance. Wis. Stat., Section 90.03. "If any person neglects to repair or rebuild any partition fence that by law that person is required to maintain, the aggrieved party may complain to 2 or more fence viewers of the town, who, after giving notice as provided in s. 90.07, shall examine the fence. If the fence viewers determine that the fence is insufficient, they shall inform the delinquent party of the insufficiency and direct the delinquent party to repair or rebuild the fence within a time that the fence viewers determine is reasonable. If the fence is not repaired or rebuilt within the time fixed by the fence viewers, the complainant may repair or rebuild the fence and recover the expense of repairing or rebuilding the fence as provided under s. 90.11." Section 90.10.

There's nothing in the law that says exactly how "fixed" the fence has to be, but the fence viewers would have to agree that it's fixed, so you're basically looking at what a reasonable person would say. That generally means that it should be upright, without missing pieces, and reasonably sturdy. Take a look at 90.02, which gives the legal definition of a fence. All of the statutes are in that link at the top.

Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19844
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How do I know which half is mine?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Well, the easiest way to do it is to simply hire someone to fix the fence with a signed agreement that you'll each pay half. Otherwise, either property owner can pay the full cost and sue the neighbor for the other. It's the cost that's usually split, not the fence itself. It's not really feasible to only repair one side, unless you're just talking about painting it, because repairs to the fence will usually affect the entire thing,
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19844
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
This fence has been like this for ever... The neighbor is just being an A** and I have the materials to fix it myself. So I need to know which half is mine... to the right as you're looking at the line or to the right facing my property?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
The law doesn't specifically assign half the fence to each land owner. It just talks about splitting the cost. You could repair the entire fence and sue the neighbor for half of what it cost you. You can also try to work out with the neighbor which half you're each responsible for. You can also check the property records, to see if they say anything about the fence. Otherwise, the statute allows you to ask the fence viewers to assign part of the fence to each neighbor. Section 90.07. The fence viewers are "supervisors in their respective towns, the alderpersons of cities in their respective aldermanic districts, and the trustees of villages in their respective villages." Section 90.01.

Also, Section 90.05 says "An owner, or the owner’s heirs or assigns, are not obligated to build or maintain any part of a partition fence during any time when none of the adjoining lands is occupied for farming or grazing." So, depending on what the land is currently being used for, you may have a defense if the neighbor tries to force action on your part.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 19844
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Great! The property is in the woods, we no longer have cattle and our fields (rented out) do not border his property. I still may go out and stand the fence up but probably won't spend to much time on it. Thanks for the links
Rhonda
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome. Good luck.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.