How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience:  Over 13 years experience in civil law.
16823287
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Maverick. You advised me on this case last month-- on how

Resolved Question:

Hi Maverick. You advised me on this case last month-- on how to file a motion to stay enforcement of judgment and request for a new trial. This is about the tenant counterclaim that I wasn't noticed on-- she got a judgment because I didn't appear for the money hearing in an eviction action. In ruling on my appeal, the district judge granted me a new trial in August (victory), but also affirmed the existing default judgment in the meantime. The small claims judge yesterday entered an order condemning the funds--if this will lead to the actual disbursement of the money to the tenant, before the re-trial, how do I stop it? Even if I win the trial in August, it will be difficult getting the money back from her. As you did before, please instruct me on the rules, motions, steps I need to take to block actual disbursement prior to the new trial I won on appeal. Thanks.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

 

What happened to the stay of enforcement of the judgment? Was that already filed?

 

Also, I need to know more about this order condemning the funds? Are you talking about a garnishment order on your bank account?

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The original stay of enforcement of the judgment was dismissed, along with the motion for new trial because both were filed after the 10 day deadline-- when you and I were talking that day, that was already past the deadline. However, I had time to file an appeal -- a one page form by the 20th day deadline. All the materials and arguments and exhibits I gathered for the two dismissed motions were put in a folder by the court clerk, and they went with the appeal. On the basis of all that material reviewed by the appeal judge, the appeal resulted in a decision to grant me a new trial, while at the same time affirming the existing judgment. (I suppose that's just how it has to be, because the forthcoming trial has not taken place yet to reverse the judgment). I don't know the details of the order for condemning funds that I saw online today. Should I assume that that doesn't necessarily mean disbursement, given that there's a pending appeal?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The funds in my bank account have been frozen for a month now. My online statements show garnishment fees that were charged to the account (order for garnishment fees), etc., but my understanding from Wells Fargo was that they were not releasing the actual dollars until they received a court order. Assuming the court order they are referring to is the order for condemnation entered in the case yesterday, and the funds are now to be transferred by the bank to the clerk of court, can we block the clerk of court from mailing a check to the tenant, pending the appeal?
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

You will need to file an appeal to the court of appeals to appeal the district judge's decision to affirm the default judgment. To do this you will have to find some legal error made by the judge. Also, you will likely need top post a bond on appeal and ask for stay order to stop the disbursement of funds. All of this is not easily done and will require you to be familiar with the Iowa Rules of App. Procedure. It starts with the filing of a notice of appeal.

 

http://www.iowacourts.gov/Public_Information/About_the_Courts/Appellate_Procedure/

 

http://legal-forms.laws.com/iowa/rules-of-appellate-procedure

 

 

If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you. In the meantime, you can learn more about me by clicking on my name at the bottom left hand corner of the screen.

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.attorneysaccess.com/ or http://www.martindale.com/.

 

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Looked up the appellate procedures and it's all over my head.

 

What do you think of this(?): Instead of appealing the district judge's decision to affirm the default judgment, can I simply ask the court (the original small claims court that rendered the judgment) to stay disbursement of the condemned funds pending resolution of the case at retrial? File a Motion for Stay of Disbursement of Judgment Funds Pending Appeal, or something that sounds like that... If this is okay,what is the rule I should cite for doing it?

 

I thought the granting of the retrial was for the express purpose of determining if this judgment has any merit. I am confident that I will be able to show it does not.

 

Finding an error in the district judge's affirmation of the default judgment is going to be tough, and I cannot attempt it. But I am focusing on my day in court during the retrial. Just need to hold the tenant at bay till then.

 

 

 

 

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

That's just it.....if they granted you a new trial then they would not have affirmed the default judgment.....so it appears that they granted you a new trial only on a portion of the case, not the whole case. You will need to read the district court's order carefully to understand this and see what is going on.

 

If they reaffirmed the default then the small claims court is not going to have any duty, or reason to grant a stay, you have to go over the district judge's head ---i.e. court of appeals.

Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3520
Experience: Over 13 years experience in civil law.
Maverick and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Maverick
Maverick
682 Satisfied Customers
Over 13 years experience in civil law.