How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89392
Experience:  Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
10285032
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have recd a summons , suing me in a tampa fl. court for an

Resolved Question:

I have recd a summons , suing me in a tampa fl. court for an unpaid bill ($114.64) . I live in ohio , but I have a condo in Tamp fl. I rent the unit and have not been there for over a year. the collection agent/lawyer claims that the bill was sent to my condo sveral times. I never got it. I pay all my bills and HOA fees on time ,by auto draft from a local fl bank. My credit is 800. I pay my bills. The suit is to foreclose on my condo. I called tha HOA and they said I had to talk to the lawyer. The lawer"s girl said the lawyer would not talk but I coud write ...or settle. the bill is now $1860. If i have to hire a lawyer it is money. if I have to go to Florida . more money. I have about 10 more days to answer the summons and I intend to send a letter to the Clerk of courts . I still do not have the bill. i do not know what the bill is for? what do I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
You are first going to have to file a written answer to the suit in order to stop them from getting a default judgment against you. To answer this suit yourself if you cannot find an attorney, you need to copy the heading on the Complaint (court name/case name/case number). Title it "Answer." Then you need to state you are the respondent, your name, and that you are appearing to represent yourself and answering the petition. Then you number every response to correspond with the numbers on the petition. You then answer each one with "Admit" "Deny" or "Insufficient information to find a reasonable belief as to the truth of the matter asserted and leave petitioner to her proof thereof (use this for anything they claim you owe)." Once you have answered each numbered paragraph then you can put "Defenses" and list any defenses you have to her petition. Then if you have any counterclaims to make, you can make them after your defenses under the title Counterclaim and to do that you would copy the same layout that the initial petition you received has and just change each numbered paragraph to reflect your facts and allegations.

Once you complete that you sign the response, you have it notarized. Under that put "Certificate of Service" and put the name/address of her attorney where you will be mailing a copy and the date you mail it and sign that.

Then file the original and one copy with the clerk of court and ask the clerk to stamp one copy to give back to you as proof of service. Mail one copy to the other party's attorney.

Once you do this then you can begin negotiating settlement with the attorney in writing.


I hope you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

 

Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89392
Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I believe that in al the paperwork I signed ,I did agree to pay reasonable collection costs. I am pretty sure that there really is some assesment or something for the $114. My only defense is that i didi not get the bill. I would guess that my tenant didi not forward it or the post office returned it... I dont know what happened, only that i dont have any bill. This" bill collector ' was able to find me to sue me..The tax people know where i am. My local HOA knows how to get me. If the Master HOA would have asked my hoa the could have found me. Any body with internet access could have found me. NO. the bill collector is bulling me and running the bill up rather than take the cheap way out. Is that a defense? ... or do I owe the $1840? If the court sees the bill is $114 will they order m to pay $1840? would a court think that is reasomnable if I never got the bill?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
It would only be mitigating circumstances, but they are only liable to notify you at the mailing address you provided to them. If you did not provide your out of state address to them to send your bills and all bills went to the condo address, then this would not help you much. You still need to answer the suit to stop them from getting a default judgment, then you can try to negotiate with them, but if you signed the contracts that you would pay reasonable collection fees your argument is that 1600 is not reasonable to collect $114 and you have a good chance of getting that amount reduced at least. Once you answer the suit, offer them 50% of what they are asking to settle this matter and make the offer in writing to them.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89392
Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
After thinking about this, I realize that I have never changed my address, When i purchased this unit I maintained my home mailing address in ohio. whenever I was in Florida I had myohio home mail forwarded to my office in ohio. They are acting like I did not inform them that i was not at my Florida address. I have never been at my florida address. Astime passed I routed almost all bills to my ohio Office. Occassionally some one didnt get the forwarding and mail comes to my house. That is fine....I lstill live there and pick up the mostly junk mail every day. Since buyimg condo 5 years ago I have done nothing to change the mailling address other than to forward the mail from my house in ohio to my office in ohio. As i said, all the condo bills are pulled from my checking account. Under that pLan, I never missed apayment before, Not at my condo , or at the 3 other units I have ( with other associations.) Something , changed but I didnt change it. I think it is possible THEY CHANGED BANKS AND COULD NO LONGER GET THE AUTO DRAW. They then may have sent notice to my condo and that did not work either. But the condo was never my mailing address.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
So, based on this you have grounds to argue that you should not have to pay the attorney's fees, since they failed to send any proper notice of the debt, yet they were able to find you to file suit which shows they knew where to locate you. This would be the basis for your defense in the suit to not have to pay the attorney's fees.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89392
Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ifthe laywer will not negotiate with me , is there any way i can handle this without having to go to florida in person, and without hiring a florida attorney.? can I ask the court to determine a reasonable settlement without having to accept the bill collectors request for $1840, and can I do that from Ohio
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If the lawyer will not negotiate this, then unfortunately you only have the two options you want to avoid, either going there and filing suit or hiring a FL attorney to represent you. You cannot just ask the court to determine a reasonable amount from OH, unfortunately.
Law Educator, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89392
Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.