How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5635
Experience:  20 years professional experience
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My parents are moving to Florida (Citrus County) and negotiated

Resolved Question:

My parents are moving to Florida (Citrus County) and negotiated an offer on a 5 year home that has been vacant for the last 4 years. Everything looked in good shape and they were required by the realtor/gated community representative to place a required down payment as part of the offer acceptance. They arranged for an inspection and mold has been found in the home. They do not want to purchase the home now, but they have been told that the contract signed stipulates they do not get their down payment back. Since mold was not disclosed to them during this process, shouldn't they be able to get their money back? I'm concerned that the realtor/gated community is using this as a way to make money, since most everyone would walk away from a mold issue and the house has been empty so long. Any input is appreciated.
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.


Is there not any language in the contract that makes the contract contingent upon a home inspection passing?


How much was the amount of the deposit?


Is there any language in the contract that might imply that the deposit is refundable?



Customer: replied 5 years ago.
My understanding is that the contract stipulates the deposit money is non-fundable. When I asked about contingency upon inspection, it appeared that this was included in the contract language. I am not sure about the deposit amount as this is a transaction that my parents are involved in. The mentioned it was a significant amount and that the gated community organization had a very structured process in how they processed these contracts, more so than other development where they have lived. In our own experiences, our realtor held the earnest money, so it seems to be a shady situation. To me, without mold being disclosed, they cannot legally keep the money, but I don't know the disclosure policies in Florida. I apologize for not having the contract in front of me.
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

If there is language in the contract that make the contract itself contingent upon a passed inspection, then that is the clearest way out.


You alternative is to sue for something called unjust enrichment. See link below:


Your argument being that what they have done is unconscionable and against public policy especially if you can show a pattern of conduct.


They may have other liability based on a duty to disclose known latent defects.



If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.

Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you. In the meantime, you can learn more about me by clicking on my name at the bottom left hand corner of the screen.

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at or


If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".


Customer: replied 5 years ago.

What about the issue of seller disclosure? Isn't the seller or their representive legally bound to disclose any known defects or issue with the property based on state disclosure laws? Otherwise there could be an abundant of issues that could be easily dismissed while they keep the earnest money.

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 years ago.

Please review the original answer. I have talked about the duty to disclose latent defects. Are you asking a different question or did you just miss that?

Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5635
Experience: 20 years professional experience
Maverick and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • Barrister's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • Ray's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • LawTalk's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons


    Satisfied Customers:

    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.