How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Maverick Your Own Question

Maverick
Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience:  Over 13 years experience in civil law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord asked me to go up to the attic to get the serial

Resolved Question:

My landlord asked me to go up to the attic to get the serial number of the ventilation unit so he can use the warranty to get that fixed. I went and accidently fell through. My question is whether I can ask my landlord to pay my medical bill? Am I responsible for paying for fixing the hole on the ceiling?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name isXXXXX very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

 

Unfortunately, unless you can prove that the landlord was somehow negligent and thus cause you to fall through the roof, he would not have any liability here. If you feel through because your own negligence, then you would be responsible for your medical bills and the hole repair costs.

 

The proper thing for you to have done here is to tell the LL that he need to send someone out to get the serial number as you have no duty under the lease to do that.

 

If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers. Rest assured, I will get back to you. In the meantime, you can learn more about me by clicking on my name at the bottom left hand corner of the screen.

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.attorneysaccess.com/ or http://www.martindale.com/.

 

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated! Also, please know that you can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In his email, he just told me that I must do it if I want the unit to be fixed. I had no idea that the ceiling is not as strong as it looked. I never lived in a house before and the attic had piles of insulation material here and there. There is no way for me to tell without removing the material to see where I am setting my feet on. A negligency claim is what I am trying to get. I think the landlord should have warned me that the ceiling is not boarded and I can only stay in certain area.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

You may want to file a negligence claim in small claims court or a court of higher jurisdiction.

 

There will be an issue of fact for the jury or the judge to decide whether you operated below a standard of care for a ordinary and reasonable person.

 

For, him, there will be an issue as to whether he had a duty to inform you about the attic not being boarded and whether he breached that duty of care.

 

Texas uses what is referred to as the "doctrine of comparative responsibility." Under the responsibility statute, a jury is responsible for assigning a percentage of blame to each party involved in the accident. As long as the jury decides you are only 50% or less responsible for the accident, you can still recover damages for your personal injury.

However, the amount of compensation the jury awards you will be reduced by the percentage of your responsibility.

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I will be fine with whatever I am compensated for. I am upset not mainly for the money, but for the landlord's attitude. He stated clearly in his email that I must get that number if I want it fixed, even the day after I fell he wrote a follow up email for that number. As soon as he heard the accident from my husband, he changed his tone and saying that he didn't ask me to go up to the attic. I don't care how much money I get back or at all, if the jury decides that I am negligble, then fine, I didn't do anything except walk around the unit to look for that number. I just want the landlord to tell the truth. Don't I have slight chance?
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 years ago.

Yes. I would give it a shot based on the fact that the LL failed to inform you that the attic was not boarded. That may be his negligence and a way of proving that he was being lazy and asking you to do what he should have been doing himself.

 

 

Maverick, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3431
Experience: Over 13 years experience in civil law.
Maverick and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.