How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question

Dimitry Esquire
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 38315
Experience:  JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
18572087
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are trying to get a reinstatement of our Bank of America

Customer Question

We are trying to get a reinstatement of our Bank of America mortgage that is currently in foreclosure. When we received the reinstatement figure, there were TWO $10,000 policies included, as well as a $1,300 policy. Reading about all of the currently leaked forced-place insurance policy fraud between Bank of America/Balboa, is there a way to get this reduced or wiped out?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Have you had an attorney review the documentation pertaining to where these policies came from, and why there are two of them on this loan?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No, we really don't have the money for an attorney. We have just started the reinstatement process and wanted to save our funds for the reinstatement.
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

Hmm, that makes it tougher on you and your situation. Since you are possibly looking at $23,000 in additional funds that you are being forced to pay back, it may be wiser to contact a local attorney pay for a consultation, and have the attorney review the forms and provide you with a valid approach. From what I see, it appears that the policies that you are being charged for were mistakenly attached to the loan, unless of course you have both a primary and a HELOC on the property (then both would have their own policy) and therefore there is a legitimate ability to remove them simply by pointing out that they were not supposed to have been attached to the loan. However this is guesswork as without review, that is hard to know if that is indeed what took place. Then, knowing if that was a mistake, you can use that have it get wiped out or reduced by showing that it is in violation of your promissory note terms.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, there is a primary mortgage and a HELOC, however, the annual insurance policy on our home has never been over $1,300 so why would any $10,000 policy ever be justified? Do you, yourself, do these reviews?

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your follow-up.

If there are two separate loans on the property, that may explain the two separate policies. While I do these reviews, I am unable to provide such a service to you as that would be against site rules--we are here to answer questions and we cannot solicit or be solicited for representation outside the site. To find an attorney who can assist you, consider browsing the listings at www.avvo.com and www.martindale.com. There you can search by fees, location, experience, and expertise.

Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
But isn't a $10,000 policy absurd on a $400,000 house?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
<p>We are trying to get a reinstatement of our Bank of America mortgage that is currently in foreclosure. When we received the reinstatement figure, there were TWO $10,000 policies included, as well as a $1,300 policy. Reading about all of the currently leaked forced-place insurance policy fraud between Bank of America/Balboa, is there a way to get this reduced or wiped out? Isn't a $10,000 policy on a $400,000 home in and of itself fraud?</p>

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.