Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a tenant fails to pay utility bills, is the landlord responsible

 
mkc1959's Avatar
  • Answered by:mkc1959
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 289
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
it seemed very truthful
Positive
mkc1959 provided me with excellent information that answered my question in a...
Positive
He seems to be quite sure of his answer, but he dose not interact very well....
Positive
thank you so much for the helpful info!
Positive
I appreciate the clear response.
Positive
many thanks
Positive
This is good to hear. A Calif. lawyer told my son they could.I know it will hurt...
Positive
A+!
Positive
Gave me some good advice on an easement issue and helped me understand my right.
Positive
thank you very much

Customer Question

If a tenant fails to pay utility bills, is the landlord responsible? Do these bills become a lien against the property without proper notice to property owner?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Submitted: 733 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  mkc1959 replied 733 days and 22 hours ago.


mkc1959 :

tenant'

mkc1959 :

If the utility contracted with the tenant for the service, then no the landlord is not responsible for the tenant

mkc1959 :

(excuse me) tenant's unpaid bills

mkc1959 :

In other words, if the tenant, upon renting the unit, had to call the utility and make arrangements in the tenant's name for the service, then no the landlord is not responsible and the bill woud not become a lien against the property.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 289
Answered: 4/14/2011

Experience: Practicing attorney with 26 years of experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC