How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14567
Experience:  13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues
20355756
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My next door neighbors tree branches are falling and damaging

Resolved Question:

My next door neighbor's tree branches are falling and damaging my property. What can I do to prepare myself for the possible future happenings?

My house is located in Fairfax County, Virginia. My next door neighbor's tree limbs fell on my house several times and damaged my property. My insurance covered the damage, but they are telling me that if I have one more claim, they have to cancel my homeowners' insurance policy. I wrote a letter to my neighbor to have their trees cut down because they are life-threatening. My neighbor replied they won't. I have forwarded all the correspondences to my insurance company, Erie. Erie once subrogated the case (?) and went to arbitration. They lost the case and they could not recover my deductibles from the neighbor's insurance company.

What can I do to have the neighbor's trees cut down (at least those very near to our borderline and leaning toward my property, toward my bedroom) and my homeowners' insurance intact?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello.

 

Can I ask you a few questions:

 

1. Do any other neighbors have problems with this neighbor's trees? (for example, in a storm situation, do the limbs end up in your yard and the yard of a few other neighbors also?) Or, are the problems specifically happening to your yard? If other neighbors have problems with his trees, have they complained?

 

2. Are the trees damaged or dying? I note that you said that you have cut the limbs hanging over your property -- so I am wondering how limbs are still landing on your property and I am thinking that there may be something wrong with the tree itself.

 

3. You state that your insurer took him to court and lost. Do you remember what your neighbor's defense was?

 

 

--Mary

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. Not that I know of. Because my property and my neighbor's are side by side and the neighbor's trees are very close to my property, the majority of the falling lands on my roof, carport roof (a long limb poke through the roof and came out under and barely missed one of my parked car). I am not aware of any other neighbors' complaining.

 

2. By the appearance alone to my untrained eyes, the trees are not dying. Closer examnination by an expert might reveal a different story. I just had big limbs that crossed the boundary line cut off with the neighbor's concurrence. But there remains a lot more branches and limbs far above the ones I had cut. And according to the direction of the wind, any branch can fall on my property. Also during heavy wet snow some more branch might fall on my parking lot, which happened once damaging my car windshield.

 

3. My insurer took my neighbor's insurer to arbitration (this is the best I can describe now). I can dig up related documents and send you more details what the arbitration court (?) replied to my insurer and how it was relayed to me.

 

Thank you very much Ms. Mary M. Esquire. Will look forward to your answer. If you need more information relating to item 3 above, please state so. Regardless, I will find the letter and relay to you as soon as I can.

Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello again. Thank you for the additional details -- it does help. You don't have to dig out the information -- I was curious because you stated that the insurer lost -- which makes me think that the arbitrator probably said "it's just trees being trees" .

 

Your only recourse at this point is to bring a civil action against the neighbor for "nuisance" --- that is the real property tort (tort is the legal term we use for a cause of action for which you can bring a civil lawsuit) that is used when there is a condition on the property of one neighbor that is causing property damage to the properties near the property causing the problems. However, given the results that the insurance company had, you might also get the same decision from an arbitrator or a judge unless you can show that there is something wrong with one or more of these trees and that they should be cut down. It might be worth having a tree expert come out to take a look at the trees -- the tree expert might have to get up close to the tree to examine it, so I suggest that you either get your neighbor's permission or you do it when your neighbor is not at home. If you can find something wrong, then my take is that you have a winnable case in court for the argument that the trees should be cut down. If there is nothing wrong with them, then your grounds for a lawsuit are not that great -- that is assuming that your neighbor lets you cut them back to the property line (I wish I could tell you something different, but I can't -- particularly where the insurance company already lost an argument against the trees). Regarding your insurer -- they can drop you after a few small claims and there is really nothing that you can do about it -- they have a right to insure or not insure whomever they want to. Because there is no law which tells an insurer who they must insure and how many claims they must handle before they discontinue coverage, you are basically at the mercy of their internal policies. You can file a complaint with the Virginia Insurance Commissioner against them if you want to -- they may not do anything for your individual claim but if they get enough complaints from consumers against any one particular company, they may investigate the company for dropping too many consumers without good causes.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Upon reviewing my files I have found property decision from the Arbitration Forums, Inc. In part, the document said in the What did the Applicant prove or fail to prove? section, "Applicant failed to prove that the limbs that damaged their property came from the trees owned by the Respondent. Appplicant failed to prove that the Respondent was negligent in maintaining his trees or they showed sign of decay." Under the section What evidence caused you to render this decision and why?, it said, "... Homeowner contends he had previous problems with falling trees of the Respondents and produced a letter he sent to him. This letter was sent more than 2 years before this loss and did not prove any collaborating evidence to suppor the allegations made. ... Respondent replied they were healthy and well maintained. ... hired a tree service to inspect and trim the trees ... photos ... green foliage and appear quite healthy. Respondent provided a weather report the date of this occurrence and gusting winds reached 47 (55) miles per hour."

 

My questions in preparation for the similar future occurrences are:

1. What can I do to prove that fallen branch branches are from my neighbor's trees? In many cases, I was able to match, visually, broken pieces to the remaining lims on trees, but my statements even accompanied by photos would not be sufficient. What else can I do? Should I contact my neighbor right away if both of us are at home at the moment and try to convince him to acknowledge to that fact? What if he does not cooperate?

 

2. Isn't it true even a healthy tree can be knocked down easily in unpredictable weather patterns of these days? Also, what if tree expert I hired differ in his opinion and judges the trees are not healthy. Whose opinion would the arbitration forum go by?

 

3. I don't quite understand what the wind factor proves favorably or unfavorably toward the case. Was the Respondent tried to prove if the wind was stronger, the more possibilities are there that the fallen branches were from further away, not necessarily from his?

 

Sorry, my questions and comments this time is somewhat lengthy. I will look forward to your thoughtful suggestions and ideas for the future protection of my property, lives of my family members and my insurance.

Expert:  Legalease replied 3 years ago.

Hello. I apologize for the delay.

 

You will have to cobble together whatever proof you can that a court will find acceptable -- it is up to the court --photos and videos are usually admissible with date and time stamps on them.

 

The arbitrator or judge will go with whatever report they believe the most -- or they can order a third party report if they desire to do so and make the two of you split the cost.

 

The wind report on the insurance claim was to demonstrate that it was an act of God and had nothing to do with the neighbor's trees. It was actually pretty smart of them to use it. Expect the same types of arguments if any of your claims with him ever get to court.

 

Unfortunately, going to court over anything is not an absolute science. I wish it were.

 

GOOD LUCK

 

 

THANK YOU

 


Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 14567
Experience: 13 years experience in RE Law, including LL/Tenant, contractor disputes, comm'l prop. issues
Legalease and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions