Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

We are considering a Strategic Default on vacant land we purchased

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5227
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

We are considering a Strategic Default on vacant land we purchased in North Carolina (Ocean Ridge Plantation). We bought in 2005 and did an interest only loan with a balloon that came due in 2010. We then did a modification agreement to do the same thing again from 2010 t0 2013. The land (which we purchased for 125K...with 13K down) is now worht probably $60K. So we are paying interest only to lock in a price (in essence) that is twice the value of the land. If we do a strategic default....in North Carolina...can they come after us for the rest of the money? We have already paid about $60K in interest....and virtually no principle. Stupid....but seems even stupider to continue. We are willing to take the hit to our credit rating...but are not willing to be chased down to pay $110K for something worth half that.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
We have not tried anything. But we are open to other otions if they present themselves.

Submitted: 749 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 749 days and 2 hours ago.

What state do you reside in?

Customer replied 749 days and 2 hours ago.

We reside in Colorado

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 749 days and 2 hours ago.

The good news and the bad news is - a deficiency judgment may be obtained when a property in foreclosure is sold at a public sale for less than the loan amount which the underlying mortgage secures. Deficiency judgments are referenced in North Carolina General Statutes, Chapter 45, Article 2B §45-21.36.

However, the good news is- the mortgagor has the right to prove the fair value of the property as a defense to any deficiency based on the sale price.


So you have the ability to reduce the deficiency judgment to the extent the sale doesn't cover the fair market value of the property.

So, given the facts you presented - I would walk away and get appraisals of the property's fair market value to CYA in this. Then, to the extent the sale doesn't cover the FMV - that would be the extent of your liability.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 5227
Answered: 3/22/2011

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
244 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC