Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Our condo HOA Association has not had a Annual meeting since

 
PAX Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:PAX Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 952
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I always can depend on Pax Attorney to go through things one by one until they...
Positive
Quick and easy but I expected more "meat" to the answer.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
I had very good advice, thank you, worth every penny ..... thanks again for...
Positive
Gave me a great idea.
Positive
Timely and informative
Positive
It was a simple question, not worth $28.
Positive
Very helpful. Talked me through a form.
Positive
I was starting over and this advice really got me on the track. Still lots of...
Positive
It is comforting to have instant feedback. I would only suggest that they watch...

Customer Question

Our condo HOA Association has not had a Annual meeting since March 2009.

Last year we did not get a quorum for our annual meeting and the board decided to send out "mail in ballots" not allowed in bylaws.

Bylaws state in person or by proxy. ( mail ballots were not prohibited just not allowed).

I believe incorporators did not allow mail in ballots in bylaws, because it would not owners to deliberate and nominate persons from the floor. Also, without a meeting, votes could not be validated by tellers or ratified by the Association.

Management company just said those running were reelected and North Carolina Gen statute 55A-1-08 allowes this?.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I have looked at state statues on condo act and non-profit corp law. I believe our bylaws are in good stead. And for the board to go back to state stautes for relief of what they are trying to do does not follow a reasonable interpretation of laws/rules

Submitted: 756 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PAX Attorney replied 755 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello, I'm John and I am happy to help. If I am away, I am working with another customer or researching your answer. Your management company is quoting a statute that was repealed in effective July 1, 1994. North Carolina general statutes sections 55A-7-20 through 55A-7-29 discuss voting. All these sections defer to they bylaws or articles of incorporation. In other words, generally speaking, these provisions provide guidance in the absence of contrary guidance in the bylaws or articles of incorporation. If the articles say no mail in ballots, then that is the rule. In fact, I did not find a section which allows for mail in ballots. There are many reasons why mail in ballots should not be allowed. I would question the capabilities of a management company which quotes laws which were repealed 17 YEARS AGO. Way to stand up for your rights!!

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 952
Answered: 3/19/2011

Experience: 16 years of legal experience in various aspects of the law. Licensed in multiple states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 755 days and 7 hours ago.

I errored on NC Gen Statute 55A-1-08...Should have been 55A-7-08 and 55A-7-04.

 

Mr. John sorry for my misquote : my arquement is basicaly with the use of statues that were not incorporated in bylaws, and for good reason "equtiy" would be my quess.

 

 

Bylaws are silent on mail in ballots for elections of officers.

 

Section 9. Voting. The voting rights of the members shall be as set forth in the articles of Incorporation, and such voting rights provisions are specificly incorporated herein.

 

Section 10. Proxies. Voting members may vote in person or by proxy.

 

Roberts Rules of Order Newly Revised is our default site in our bylaws.

 

Nothing indicates that we should use 55A-7-04....55A-7-08.

Customer replied 755 days and 2 hours ago.

Would "Equity law" over rule these statutes. Thanks Bob

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PAX Attorney replied 755 days and 1 hours ago.

I'm sorry. I thought you indicated that the bylaws said that mail in ballots are not allowed. Within the range of statutes I provided above, it also states that the board may establish reasonable rules. If your bylaws are silent on this, I would think that one could construe mail in ballots as a reasonable means of voting.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 952
Answered: 3/19/2011

Experience: 16 years of legal experience in various aspects of the law. Licensed in multiple states.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 755 days ago.

I question "reasonable means of voting"?

 

The membership is scattered all over and in person or proxy voting is allowed for this reason, as mentioned in bylaws.

 

To involk mail in ballots for directors, the annual meeting would not be necessary. Floor nomination would be denied with mail in ballots

 

I would think the laws of equity would over rule State Statues because the ballots could be, let's say re-ajusted!

 

The non-profit Corporation does not have any officers, only the Condominium Association has Officers/Directors. NC condominium Act @47A would govern Association and voting by proxy is only method allowed for directors.

 

Something is missing in response's or, am I not laying out the questions correctly.

 

Thank you Bob

 

Customer replied 754 days and 8 hours ago.

<p>N C General statutes 47C-3- 01 thru 47C-3-110 North Carolina condominum Act.</p><p> </p><p>47A is unit owners act. </p><p> </p><p>All these would come into play when building bylaws by the incorporators for a planned community, I would think.</p><p> </p><p>Those statutes that applied would be included and those statutes that would dissenfranchise members of the association from a fair system of voting would, for good reason, be left out of bylaws.</p><p> </p><p>Thank you Bob</p>

 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC