How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20067
Experience:  JA Mentor
26798026
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in a basement apartment in yonkers and i had a 2 year

Resolved Question:

i live in a basement illegal apartment in yonkers and i had a 2 year lease (typed agreement that doesn't have the rent amount on it just say's only 1 person in apt/don't burn too much electricity/ no AC ect) my lease was up 12/10. i lived out my security (agrreed upon by landlady) unfortunately i did'nt get my loan for the purchase of my own place. i asked if i could renew my lease and landlady said yes. i asked the terms landlady said the same terms/ same rent (i pay $850 so i decided to stay even w/all the issues ie: she doesn't clean the snow and ice. refuses to repair anything and there is mold around the baseboard in the LR. but for $850 i could deal w/that a little while longer. now after i spent my moving money to pay off bills because i thought i was staying. landlady puts a typed letter in my mail box stating she has a friend who is willing to pay her $950 and she wants me out by 3/30. what can i do. i can't afford to move @ this point.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

If you don't have a written lease agreement, the landlord can ask you to move on 30 days notice. Unfortunately, there is no right to stay in the absence of a valid lease. In this case, because the apartment is illegal, there would be no right to stay even if there were a signed lease agreement.

You can report her to the New York Housing Authority for renting an illegal apartment, but there is nothing in the law that would give you a right to stay, because you're not allowed to be there in the first place.

I apologize that the law in this area is not more favorable. Good luck.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
what happens if i don't move? i don't think she'll take me to court because she's afraid of being fined for an illegal apt. also can i sue her for back rent that i've paid over the last 2 yrs and request moving money?
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 3 years ago.
If you don't move, she can have you evicted. She can't sue you for rent, though, because she's not entitled to rent.

There is no right to sue the landlord for back rent paid. In an illegal contract, the judge leaves the parties as he finds them - that means that she would get to keep the money. It also isn't considered fair to return the rent, because that would mean that you got a free place to live for two years. There's also, unfortunately, no right to moving money. In a lease situation, it's presumed that you eventually would have moved anyway, so the tenant isn't entitled to additional money for moving.
Lucy, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 20067
Experience: JA Mentor
Lucy, Esq. and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.