Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I gave a realtor and the person who work with this realitor

 
Maverick's Avatar
  • Answered by:Maverick
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 675
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you for helping me put my mind at ease.
Positive
STILL WORKING ON IT. SO FAR SO GOOD
Positive
Thank you for the quick response.
Positive
Great advice, although I was needing steps a,b,c will submit another question to...
Positive
Responses were very timely and useful. Would use this attorney again for...
Positive
Impressively thorough.
Positive
OK Thank you. Prompt and helpful.
Positive
response was straightforward and provided legal authority as requested
Positive
thanks for the advice.

Customer Question

I gave a realtor and the person who work with this realitor $600 in earnest money to help me find a rental. The house that I picked didn't require earnest money down. I ended up renting a home that they didn't show me, but they will not return my earnest money, what can I do about this?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
I have tried to contact the realtor agency requesting my money back and when the realtor and her parnter called me back, she made threats like she still have me and my family personal information and she knows where we live and work and if we report her to the BBB, things will happen to our home and us. She also sented a bunch of threating text messages to me and my partner.

Submitted: 775 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Maverick replied 775 days and 2 hours ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is XXXXXXXX. X very much enjoy what I do and I hope that you will benefit from this information.

 

Wow. You need to report these people to the police and file a small claims suit against them for civil conversion.

 

First send them a demand letter by certified mail stating (i) the dates and times when you contacted them to get a refund, (ii) the dates and times of their responses and a description of the threats they made, (iii) that they no longer have your consent to hold the earnest money o $600 and (iv) that if you do not receive your refund within 5 days of their receipt of your letter, you will have no alternative but to report them to the police and /or file a civil conversion suit.

 

 

 

If you need more clarification or follow up information, please feel free to write back as there is no extra charge. Otherwise, please click on the ACCEPT button. Even if you have put in your payment information, I receive no credit for my time unless you press "ACCEPT".

Sometimes the law does not give you the outcome that you may have anticipated. Please understand that this is not the attorney's fault. We are assuming that you are paying for an honest and professional opinion.


Please know that there may be a delay between your follow up question and my answers because I may be helping other customers in the meantime. Rest assured, I will get back to you.

If you feel that I went an extra step to help, a bonus would be greatly appreciated!

This information is provided so you may better discuss legal issues with your attorney. Consult a local attorney for legal advice before acting. You may be able to find an attorney in your area to further assist you at http://www.martindale.com/ or at http://www.lawyers.com/ .

 

You can always request me for a future question by starting your new question with "This question is for Maverick".

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
230 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC