How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29935
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I inherited property through a Will, my name is on the Deed.

Resolved Question:

I inherited property through a Will, my name is XXXXX XXXXX Deed. The home went to foreclosure. I have been trying to get a loan modification for almost 1 year. A Chase representative has now informed me I have to assume the Note in order to go through a loan modification request. He stated because the deceased is on the Note, and I am not, therefore the Note has to be in my name to sign papers. I am the personal representative of the estate. The estate has never been served any papers.

If I assume the Note, that is in default will my credit, if not already ruined by this mess, be hurt? Do you know if I could purchase as a short sale? (probably not, but thought I would ask).

I secured an Attorney, had a conciliation conference last May and Chase accepted me into the loan modification, they didn't process the modification, I had to start all over. Chase recently informed me they could not work with me because I had an
Attorney, so I terminated my agreement.

I feel like I'm in quicksand, I can't borrow money on the property because it's in foreclosure status. Do you know any alternatives to securing the property with minimal cost and hopefully not ruining my credit? Fortunately I have a secure job and some savings through life insurance proceeds as well as putting money aside for this problem.

I would have walked away but I've invested too much, and the home does have value.

Lastly, there is a 2nd note that I have been paying interest only, roughly $50 monthly, through the Estate funds, which is obviously not enough to pay the mortgage payment. Should I stop paying the 2nd Note? Do you know if the Bank, which is not Chase would settle the 2nd Note for a lesser amount?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 3 years ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning..If your name here is not on the note or notes and it sounds like it isn't you may want to walk away here or negotiate reduction..You certainly can purchase the house at foreclosure or even short sale at a much better price I would imagine.I would not agree to assume these loans unless they are favorable to you.If the house here is underwater or burdened with high debt thy cannot force you to sing onto notes.There only claim and liability is against the estate.You can certainly negotiate here because the person on the note is deceased.I would seek to negotiate reduction here if at possible.As long as you do not sign here your credit is not at risk.As I understand it you are not on any notes at the present.

RayAnswers :

I do think that the bank here would be wise to settle the second for a lesser amount since you are agreeing to assume the debt for the deceased.

RayAnswers :

If you have follow up here please ask.


 


 


 















Please remember to click the ACCEPT button so that I can get credit for the answer. Leaving a BONUS (tip) & POSITIVE FEEDBACK after you accept is very much appreciated--thanks again



Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29935
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions