Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Do we need a lawyer to answer the forecloser papers

 
Real McCoy property law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Real McCoy property law
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 96.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 307
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank You!
Positive
extremely helpful
Positive
very helpful and courtesy
Positive
Quick responses
Positive
Thank you so much for your advice and information. It has helped a great deal. ...
Positive
Thank you, this was helpful.
Positive
Thanks...helped
Positive
Good timely answers.

Customer Question

Do we need a lawyer to answer the forecloser papers?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Iowa

Submitted: 789 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Real McCoy property law replied 789 days and 16 hours ago.

You are never required to retain a lawyer to file an answer to a foreclosure complaint. You can prepare your own answer pro se (representing yourself). However, I would caution you from taking this approach. Most times a lawyer can file an answer to the foreclosure complaint which is much more in depth than most pro se answers. Also, the attorney will review the complaint and determine if the correct response is to file an answer (in some instances they can get the complaint dismissed if it is not drafted properly).

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.2 %
Accepts: 307
Answered: 2/17/2011

Experience: Licensed attorney and real estate agent with over 18 years of experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
267 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC