How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
15417118
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are my legal rights as a live in girlfriend recently dumped after 5.5 years I have l

Resolved Question:

What are my legal rights as a live in girlfriend recently dumped after 5.5 years? I have lived with my boyfriend for that long, he has dumped me, and informed me I cannot return now that I am abroad on an internship. He has kept it from me, but I have found he has begun to pack my personal belongings and place them into storage-explicitly against my wishes.
He also owns my car and has agreed to give me a small amount of money monthly to get by. (I have this in an email and chat, also as a verbal agreement)
What are my rights? I am coming back home due to this debacle. Can I get him to stop placing my personal belongings in storage? Can I demand a 30 day notice before eviction? He wrote me an email over 30 days ago saying I would have to move, I don't know how legally binding that is.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
He also owns my car and has agreed to give me a small amount of money monthly to get by. (I have this in an email and chat, also as a verbal agreement)

That is not enforceable.

He wrote me an email over 30 days ago saying I would have to move, I don't know how legally binding that is.

It is not binding at all if you did not receive it and normally there is no way to prove someone actually received an email.

Can I get him to stop placing my personal belongings in storage?

In reality you need to go ahead and do whatever is necessary to go ahead and move out.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Right, I do. However, being that I am overseas and my personal belongs are in a house I have lived in (I receive mail there), I need to know if I can legally get him to stop removing my personal belongings and placing them into storage? I need to do this myself.

Secondly, do I have any rights to stay until I can move out? Does he need to serve me with notice? I am on the 'lease', the landlord is aware of me living there.

Basically--how can I stop this so I am not homeless and my things have not been removed without my involvement?
Expert:  lwpat replied 3 years ago.
I need to know if I can legally get him to stop removing my personal belongings and placing them into storage? I need to do this myself.

Not that I know of. If there are any damages or missing items you can sue him for their value.

Secondly, do I have any rights to stay until I can move out? Does he need to serve me with notice? I am on the 'lease', the landlord is aware of me living there.

Is your name actually on the lease? He is supposed to serve you with a thirty day notice to vacate and then obtain a judicial eviction if you do not move out. Here he could claim that you abandoned the premises.

Basically--how can I stop this so I am not homeless and my things have not been removed without my involvement?

You could have an attorney obtain a temporary injunction but that will be fairly expensive.
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
lwpat and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
4254 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney with expertise in easements