Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I talked to Timeshare on the Spot today. They are saying,

 
Marsha411JD's Avatar
  • Answered by:Marsha411JD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 523
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very sticky situation handled quite well by Marsha411JD. Answered what I need...
Positive
Thank you for clarifying. I appreciate understanding "legally" as opposed to...
Positive
I didn't much like the answers but that's not Marsha's fault, that the fault of...
Positive
She was fantastic! Very quick response and helpful!! Would recommend very much!!
Positive
Great Expert. Quick Consise answer
Positive
she gave me an accurate answer.
Positive
Thank you for the prompt response.
Positive
Not good news, but concise and easily understood.
Positive
Thanks for your help!!!

Customer Question

I talked to Timeshare on the Spot today. They are saying, for $3,426.00, they will transfer by timeshare deed out of my name and I will not longer be responsible for any fees for the rest of my life. They say this is guaranteed. Is this a fact or another rip off.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
Once I paid up front to Century 21 to sell my timeshare but nothing happend, they just took my money. I've listened to other presentations but I just don't trust anymore. This has created a hardship on me. There seems to be no way out. I would like to retire. Thank you. Shirley

Submitted: 789 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 789 days and 19 hours ago.

Hello,

If this company is On the Spot Timeshare Disposal aka The Timeshare Company headquartered out of Wisconsin, then the Better Business Bureau online has some information about them. They are a BBB member and they have a grade of B, on a scale of A+ through F with F being the worst. They do have a history of some complaints though and you might want to check out the information at: http://www.bbb.org/wisconsin/business-reviews/timeshare-companies/the-timeshare-company-llc-in-waunakee-wi-44151126/

You can also call the Attorney General's Office in your state and the state where the timeshare is to see if they have any actions pending against the company. In the end, it is very difficult to get out from under a timeshare and you want to make sure you have everything in writing and understand exactly what you are getting for your money. You want complete and total release from all duties including maintenance fees.

Customer replied 789 days and 17 hours ago.

 

I did check with the BBB, their accreditation expired on 2/2/2011. I have heard of some of these companies taking your money and never make the transfer. I'd like to find someone who has actually done business with them. Any ideas? You do have some good subjections.

 

Thank you.

 

Shirley

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 789 days and 15 hours ago.

The problem is that if you ask them for references, they may or may not give you someone who was a legitimate customer. About the best thing I know to do other than to review the issues that they had via the BBB site I provided you is to contact the Attorney General's Offices as I suggested. They are in a unique position to know if there are serious problems with this company since if they get enough complaints they will investigate them and either file civil actions or criminal actions if they don't do what they promise. They will also have a record of any consent agreements that they might have entered into with the company. Those are cases where the AG says if you don't make this right for all your customers, we will take legal action.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 523
Answered: 2/6/2011

Experience: Licensed Attorney with 27 yrs. experience with Real Estate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

14 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC