Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my home is in foreclosure in the state of Arizona. Can the

 
GoLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:GoLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 294
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
The professional was very helpful and was very willing to provide further...
Positive
Very informative and very helpful.
Positive
Extremely helpful. Answered all my questions promptly.
Positive
I received an extra $400 back from my security deposit due to what I learned...
Positive
Thank you. Helps some.
Positive
Thank I've been tring to get conformation for my thoughts you did help with...
Positive
please tell it like it is and be honest
Positive
Thank you! I can sleep tonight
Positive
Great!
Positive
Very helpful! Feel much better about my situation. top not assistance.

Customer Question

my home is in foreclosure in the state of Arizona. Can the junior (2nd) lien holder pursue me for a deficiency balnce?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
other sites

Submitted: 834 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied834 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. In order to respond to your inquiry, I need some additional information. First, is the property 2.5 acres or less and a single family or duplex? Second, was the second mortgage taken out to purchase the property?

Customer replied833 days and 19 hours ago.

Yes, it is less than 2.5 acres and a single family and no the mortgage was not taken out to purchase it. I have heard several differnt answers from different attornies. The last one said, if the 1st lien holder go Judicial foreclsoure, then yes, if they go non-judicial, then no they can not touch me.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  GoLaw replied833 days and 18 hours ago.

In Arizona, protection for residential borrowers is set forth in two anti-deficiency statues: A.R.S. §§ 33-729(A) and 33-814(G). The two statutes provide different protection.

 

33-729(A) bars a lender from obtaining a deficiency judgment when a purchase money (i.e. mortgage taken to originally buy property) is foreclosed by judicial sale, but the courts have interpreted this statute to also apply to deeds of trust that are foreclosed judicially. If a mortgage or deed of trust was not a purchase money credit facility, then this statute does not apply.

 

33-814(G) on the other hand applies to all deeds of trust, whether or not they are purchase money credit facilities that are foreclosed by trustee's sale.

 

So, if it were a purchase money mortgage or deed of trust AND it was foreclosed judicially, the first statute would bar a deficiency.

 

If it is a deed of trust AND it is foreclosed by trustee's sale, the second statute would bar a deficiency.

 

If it is a non purchase money mortgage, the lender could obtain a deficiency.

 

I hope you found my answer helpful. Please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button above for my answer. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work and so that I can get credit for assisting you. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Please use the REPLY button to ask follow up questions.

 

This response is based upon the information provided in your question. If there is additional relevant information or you believe that I may have misunderstood or misread your question, please REPLY and let me know. I want to make certain that you receive as accurate information as possible. Thank you.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 294
Answered: 2/4/2011

Experience: Attorney and landlord with ten years experience advising landlords and tenants

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
208 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan