How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
10033880
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an owner in a condominium with about 350 units. The condo

Customer Question

I am an owner in a condominium with about 350 units. The condo was established about 20 years ago. I have raised questions at a Board meeting regarding changing the very steep grades on ramps from the elevators to the lobby. In addition, I know other handicapped owners have asked about access from the street to the garage - there's a step which hinders one of our owners who has a leg amputated -, access from the garage to the elevators - there's a small but steep ramp and access to the pool deck from the main lobby - there are several small steps which make the pool deck inaccessible to people in wheel chairs.

The situation has personal signifigance on 2 fronts 1) my mother resides here and has recently become disabled so must use a wheel chair until she has her hip replaced and 2) I have since announced my candidacy for the Board since I raised the handicapped access issue at a Board meeting 2 months ago.

I have had no response from the Board. Are condos governed by the American's with Disabilities Act on a State and/or Federal Level? What is the Board's responsibility to address this issue now that it has been raised publicly? What conflicts am I exposing myself to if I escalate this issue now that I am a candidate for the Board?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I look forward to assisting you. I may have switched you out of "chat." If I did, it's because I have had technical problems chatting here. I hope that you don't mind!

 

 

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Sometimes I'm unable to read your entire question until AFTER I write back to you.

 

Although it's usually five minutes, sometimes there can be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be researching the answer to your question, helping other customers, or taking a break. If we are writing late at night, I may have to go to sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

I need the following information before I can answer your question:

 

Can you please tell me which of your questions you would like to have answered? I'm unwilling to answer all of them for such a low amount.

 

Please be aware that JustAnswer is a "pay-for-answer" website. You have offered to pay $19 for my assistance.

 

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I will start with the basic question - what obligations do condos have to provide access to common areas to owners who become disabled? Are there federal or state laws that regulate this? I haven't found any answers online as a cursory investigation did not find answers to questions regarding condominiums.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Federal, and usually state law require accessibility to common areas.

 

Here are two things to try.

 

The most simple, that you can do today, is to contact your local building department and ask them to do an accessibility assessment. The building dept may require the COA to make changes that will make the common areas fully accessible. It may be possible to keep your name anonymous.

 

Another thing to do is to file a discrimination complaint.

 

You always have the right to file a complaint with both the state discrimination agency and the federal one, Housing and Urban Development (HUD). Commission (EEOC).

 

In Florida, you can contact the state agency here: http://fchr.state.fl.us/complaints__1

 

If you start with the state agency, in most states they'll file a complaint with HUD on your behalf at the same time.

 

The person who files the complaint should be someone in a wheelchair, or someone who has difficulty walking, and other wise is a person who needs the accessibility. Filing a discrimination complaint cannot be anonymous.

 

I have no idea how this will affect your run for the Board. Some people will probably think you're a hero; others will curse you because the association will have to put out a few bucks to make the physical changes.

 

 

I'll assume that I have answered your question and will "ACCEPT" my answer unless I hear back from you with follow-up questions.

 

Bonuses of even a few dollars are much appreciated.

 

I REALLY appreciate POSITIVE FEEDBACK!

 

My best,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Jane Doe Deer and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.