How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
10033880
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My landlord told me he was coming at 9am, to fix stove vent

Resolved Question:

My landlord told me he was coming at 9am, to fix stove vent but by 11am he wasn't there I had to leave and he came in and then I noticed my strainer for my dishes was missing when I asked him about it he said they only cost 3.00 and I told him if I wasn't there I did not want him in my apt. he told my he owned the unit the building and would come in whenever he wanted. I told him I did not want him in there unless it was anemergency (gas leak ir fire etc,) he told me his granddaughter lived down stairs and wants to go to bed at 7pm. our lease states quiet time 11pm. but I have a small child who goes to bed at 8. where do I stand on these issues?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

You are asking two entirely different questions. Which one would you like to have answered?

 

Thanks for the clarification,

 

Jane

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
can he come in if he's not on time, and I had to leave he was over 2 hours late.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

It's SO annoying when people don't show up when they say they're going to.

 

Let's first check your state's L/T law. For future reference, you may want to bookmark these two sites:

 

http://www.jud.state.ct.us/lawlib/Law/landlord.htm (general information)

 

http://search.cga.state.ct.us/dtsearch_pub_statutes.html (state statutes).

 

I am researching to get you the right information about your landlord.

 

I'll be back as soon as I have the answer for you.

 

You don't need to write back; I'm just keeping you posted of my progress.

 

Jane

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
is this going to cost me more than 18.00
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 4 years ago.

Nope.

 

Here is the statute. He can't enter your apartment when you're not there if you don't want him to. Unfortunately, this is an old statute, and hard to follow:


Sec. 47a-43. (Formerly Sec. 52-462). Complaint and procedure: Forcible entry and detainer; entry and detainer. (a) When any person (1) makes forcible entry into any land, tenement or dwelling unit and with a strong hand detains the same, or (2) having made a peaceable entry, without the consent of the actual possessor, holds and detains the same with force and strong hand, or (3) enters into any land, tenement or dwelling unit and causes damage to the premises or damage to or removal of or detention of the personal property of the possessor, or (4) when the party put out of possession would be required to cause damage to the premises or commit a breach of the peace in order to regain possession, the party thus ejected, held out of possession, or suffering damage may exhibit his complaint to any judge of the Superior Court.

(b) Such judge shall forthwith issue a summons to the party complained of, directed to some proper officer, to notify him to appear at a specified time and place, within eight days from the exhibition of such complaint, in the superior court for the judicial district wherein the injury complained of was done, to answer to the matters contained in the complaint.

(c) Such summons shall be served upon the party complained of six days inclusive before the day appointed for trial.

(d) If, after service of such summons, the party complained of does not appear and defend, the judge shall proceed in the same manner as if he were present.

 

In addition, here's what it says in more "layperson" language in that website I sent to you, above:

 

I was hunging hard for the statute, because I didn't want to give you ONLY the lay version:

 

 

Can my landlord enter my apartment without my consent?

No. Your landlord can never enter your apartment without your permission unless

  • there is an genuine emergency (for example, water is leaking into the apartment below yours). During an emergency, the landlord can enter at any time
    or
  • the landlord has a court order giving him/her permission to enter.
    or
  • you have abandoned the apartment and moved out

Back to top

The landlord cannot under any circumstances enter your apartment to harass or bother you. If s/he does, you should call the police and file a complaint.

The law expects you to give consent for the landlord to enter if the landlord's request is reasonable. For a request to be reasonable, the landlord must:

  • Give you reasonable advance notice, either orally or in writing,
  • Ask for entry only at a reasonable time, and
  • Ask for entry only for one or more of the following reasons
  • o To make necessary or agreed-upon repairs
  • o To inspect the premises
  • o To show the apartment to buyers of the building, workers or contractors, or prospective tenants.

If you unreasonably refuse to let the landlord enter, the landlord is not allowed to enter anyway. The landlord must go to court and get a court order allowing him/her to enter.

 

Reference Source: http://www.jud.ct.gov/faq/landlord.html

 

May I be of further help?

 

Jane

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Jane Doe Deer and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Attorney
689 Satisfied Customers
Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale