How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawGirl Your Own Question

LawGirl
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am familiar with this area of law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
LawGirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We foreclosed on a house in California in September. It was

Customer Question

We foreclosed on a house in California in September. It was our primary residence. Our first and second mortgage were both held by Bank Of america. We had a second mortgage of 86,000. We are getting calls from collectors now saying we still owe the money for the second, but if we can settle now it can be significantly reduced. We already put over 150,000 into the house so we don't want to put more into it, especially since it has already been foreclosed on. What do we do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
What did you use the proceeds from the second mortgage for?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We put down 110,000 on the house since we wanted to put more than 20% down. We decided to borrow it back since it was a new build home with an unfinished backyard so about used about 50,000 for landscaping-concrete walls in the backyard, sprinkling system, concrete pads, etc. 30,000 of it was used for personal use (paid off car, etc)
Expert:  Richard replied 3 years ago.
I will opt out .... time constraints...and I don't want you to have to wait for me. I'm sorry!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: he replied he did not have enough time to answer our question.
he replied he did not have enough time to answer our question
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Although I am an attorney, I cannot represent you. However, I will give you the most thorough information I am able.

Is it correct, than when you purchased the home you only had a first mortgage and you took out the second mortgage later? Is your second mortgage a HELOC? Was the home sold at a foreclosure sale? If so, for how much?

Edited by LawGirl on 11/15/2010 at 10:08 PM EST
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes when we purchased our home we had a first mortgage only. We took out a second a few weeks later. It is a HELOC. I don't know if it has been sold or not yet. Probably not. It was recently acquired by the bank. I think the exact date was oct 7, 2010
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

To the extent that the bank took the property, whether it is sold for a value that satisfies the first mortgage is irrelevant, as a deficiency judgment cannot be taken against you for that amount. To the extent that the property sells for an amount that does not satisfy the second mortgage, you can be held responsible. Under California law, you cannot be held responsible for a deficiency judgment on a purchase money loan. These are funds that were used to purchase the property. Since the HELOC was taken out after purchase (albeit a few weeks after purchase), this is not considered purchase monies and the lender would likely have recourse against you.

You best case scenario may be to have the loan agreement for the HELOC reviewed by a local attorney to determine whether you can be held responsible for this loan. To the extent that you can be, you may consider offering the lender a settlement offer so you do not end up paying the entire amount.

I am sorry.


Please let me know if you have any other questions on this matter or require clarification. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT" so I may receive credit for my efforts.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Use of this service does not create any attorney client relationship. Any information provided is not the practice of law but intended to direct you in finding an attorney in your locale.

You can always request me with beginning your question with "For LawGirl..."

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
If the HELOC was used to make home improvements is it still the same answer?
Expert:  LawGirl replied 3 years ago.
Yes. To the extent that it is not purchase money (as the statute allows), then you look to the contract to determine what the lender's recourse. Standard verbiage will likely hold you responsible, even if the money was used to make home improvements.

I am sorry.
LawGirl, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am familiar with this area of law.
LawGirl and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.