How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask lwpat Your Own Question

lwpat
lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience:  Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
15417118
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
lwpat is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the state of Mississippi, what constitutes Mineral rights

Resolved Question:

In the state of Mississippi, what constitutes "Mineral rights" as stated in a Land Deed? More specifically, is sand and gravel covered in the meaning of Mineral rights? If so do you have a reference to a Mississippi statute or a state policy statement?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
Subscription customers. An ACCEPT is credited to me but you are not charged. Followup questions WILL be answered if my first answer is acceptable.

In the Colorado case of Farrell v. Sayre. The court ruled that the mineral reservation did not include sand and gravel and concluded, “It seems to be the general rule that where the surface of land is sand and gravel, a straight mineral reservation does not include the sand and gravel.”

It appears that Mississippi follows the general rule.

In short, a mineral owner or a lessee of the mineral estate, in the absence of additional rights expressly conveyed or reserved, may use as much of the surface as is reasonably necessary to exercise its right to recover minerals, without liability for surface damage. Union Prod. Co. v. Pittman, 245 Miss. 427, 433-34, 146 So.2d 553, 555 (1962). This right means that the mineral lessee can "go on the land and do all those things necessary and incidental to the drilling of a well" and has the absolute right to select the place for drilling the well. Id. at 434, 555, 146 So.2d 553. However, the mineral lessee will be liable to the surface owner for damages if the lessee wantonly or negligently destroys the land or uses more land than is reasonably necessary for its mineral exploration and production operations. Id. This has been termed the "prudent operator standard." Sun Oil Co. v. Nunnery, 251 Miss. 631, 645, 170 So.2d 24, 31 (1964). In discussing this limitation on the mineral owner's surface use, it has been said that the mineral owner must not be unreasonable, oppressive, or capricious in its use of the land. Union Prod. Co., 245 Miss. at 434, 146 So.2d at 555. While surface owners claiming damages occasionally have characterized the mineral owner's destruction of the surface as a trespass or a nuisance, our supreme court has consistently addressed this issue by examining whether the mineral owner wantonly or negligently harmed the surface or used more land than reasonably necessary for its operations.3 See Charles F. Hayes & Assoc. v. Blue, 233 So.2d 127, 128 (Miss.1970); Placid Oil Co. v. Byrd, 217 So.2d 17, 18 (Miss.1968). It must be emphasized that this right enures to the mineral estate in the absence of surface leases or other agreements expressly granting the mineral owner rights to use the surface of the land. Reynolds v. Amerada Hess Corp., 778 So.2d 759, 762 (¶ 12) (Miss.2000). Surface leases, surface damage agreements, or other contractual arrangements favoring the mineral estate merely expand the mineral owner's extant right to use as much of the surface as is reasonably necessary to conduct its operations. Id.

908 So.2d 848

EOG RESOURCES, INC., f/k/a Enron Oil & Gas Company, Nat Prestage, Douglas McKibben and Crownpointe Resources, Inc., Appellants
v.
XXXXX XXXXX and Nita Turner, Appellees.

No. 2003-CA-01572-COA.

lwpat, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 25384
Experience: Practicing attorney with expertise in easements
lwpat and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  lwpat replied 4 years ago.
Subscription customers. An ACCEPT is credited to me but you are not charged. Followup questions WILL be answered if my first answer is acceptable.

In the Colorado case of Farrell v. Sayre. The court ruled that the mineral reservation did not include sand and gravel and concluded, “It seems to be the general rule that where the surface of land is sand and gravel, a straight mineral reservation does not include the sand and gravel.”

It appears that Mississippi follows the general rule.

In short, a mineral owner or a lessee of the mineral estate, in the absence of additional rights expressly conveyed or reserved, may use as much of the surface as is reasonably necessary to exercise its right to recover minerals, without liability for surface damage. Union Prod. Co. v. Pittman, 245 Miss. 427, 433-34, 146 So.2d 553, 555 (1962). This right means that the mineral lessee can "go on the land and do all those things necessary and incidental to the drilling of a well" and has the absolute right to select the place for drilling the well. Id. at 434, 555, 146 So.2d 553. However, the mineral lessee will be liable to the surface owner for damages if the lessee wantonly or negligently destroys the land or uses more land than is reasonably necessary for its mineral exploration and production operations. Id. This has been termed the "prudent operator standard." Sun Oil Co. v. Nunnery, 251 Miss. 631, 645, 170 So.2d 24, 31 (1964). In discussing this limitation on the mineral owner's surface use, it has been said that the mineral owner must not be unreasonable, oppressive, or capricious in its use of the land. Union Prod. Co., 245 Miss. at 434, 146 So.2d at 555. While surface owners claiming damages occasionally have characterized the mineral owner's destruction of the surface as a trespass or a nuisance, our supreme court has consistently addressed this issue by examining whether the mineral owner wantonly or negligently harmed the surface or used more land than reasonably necessary for its operations.3 See Charles F. Hayes & Assoc. v. Blue, 233 So.2d 127, 128 (Miss.1970); Placid Oil Co. v. Byrd, 217 So.2d 17, 18 (Miss.1968). It must be emphasized that this right enures to the mineral estate in the absence of surface leases or other agreements expressly granting the mineral owner rights to use the surface of the land. Reynolds v. Amerada Hess Corp., 778 So.2d 759, 762 (¶ 12) (Miss.2000). Surface leases, surface damage agreements, or other contractual arrangements favoring the mineral estate merely expand the mineral owner's extant right to use as much of the surface as is reasonably necessary to conduct its operations. Id.

908 So.2d 848

EOG RESOURCES, INC., f/k/a Enron Oil & Gas Company, Nat Prestage, Douglas McKibben and Crownpointe Resources, Inc., Appellants
v.
XXXXX XXXXX and Nita Turner, Appellees.

No. 2003-CA-01572-COA.











JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
lwpat
lwpat
4254 Satisfied Customers
Practicing attorney with expertise in easements