How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how can I prevent patrons from other business parking in my

Resolved Question:

how can I prevent patrons from other business parking in my restaurant parking lot?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Jane Doe Deer :

That's pretty easy. Are you sure that that's all you want to know? :)

Customer:

I think that's it for now. I need an compelling answer that will keep this problem from coming up gaain.

Customer:

Are you working on this? It says Awaiting Customer Action. Thanks

Customer:

Hello. Are you working on this now?

Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.
I'll be right with you, sorry - had a conference call.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Ok. I just didn't know if I'd been cut off or what
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

There are several options/ideas before taking legal measures:

 

First, contact a towing company and arrange with them to put up signs warning that non-customers will be towed at the owner's expense. Assign one of your staff members to patrol the parking lot every half hour for the first two weeks, minimum, after the signs are posted. Even better, post someone in a security uniform for two weeks (minimum wage, but expensive). If your staff member sees someone park in the lot and not enter your business, have him or her immediately call the tow company. Word will get around.

 

Second, write a dated letter and distribute the letter to all the businesses in the area where customers may be close enough to use your lot. Be nice but firm. They're your neighbors. Ask them to please start informing their customers that all vehicles parked in your lot that are not your customers WILL be towed at the vehicle owner's expense. Drop off reminder letters every two weeks for the first month or two. (By the way, I suggest running off these letters or memos on brightly-colored paper, so that the other business owners are more likely to see them).

 

Now, using the above ideas (or any other type of improved signage, such as wall signs, painting "your business customers ONLY" on the spaces, etc., you should have no need for any legal remedies or cost.)

 

Here's another almost free idea. Have an employee meet customers at the door of your business and hand out parking passes for the dashboard, dated for that day. Again, this is just to help get word around that you're serious.

 

If you have one particularly problematic business neighbor, instead of just handing the owner "reminder" flyers, you may want to send a certified, return receipt letter (dated, signed, etc). This will cost you about $5.50. If you ever have to go to court, you now have an "exhibit" you can show the judge.

 

Here's another idea - if parking is really tough, contact a parking lot company about making your lot a paid parking lot. That way, you'll make extra money. Just a thought.

 

Now, if you have further questions, feel feel to ask follow-up questions. I'll be here all day, and there's no extra charge. I'm here to help you.

 

On the other hand, if I have answered your question to your satisfaction, please click on "accept" - otherwise, I won't be paid even a dime for my time.

 

By the way - just a thought - if you will be doing some new signage or painting, this is a good time to make sure that your disabled/handicapped parking is correctly marked and the right size. Again, just a thought - you didn't ask, I know. :)

 

My best to you,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

 



Edited by Jane Doe Deer on 11/9/2010 at 7:38 PM EST
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Jane Doe Deer and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.