How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
10033880
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My issue Can the Board (containing 7 members) of our condo

Resolved Question:

My issue: Can the Board (containing 7 members) of our condo association devaluate the an insurance premium of a common element entity (car port) by 75% without notifying all the parties whom own homes on the site (28 homes in total). It was done without notification of other home owners – special unannounced meeting. Their were six board members that attended this meeting. The vote was in favor to decreased the premium to save monies - 5 to 1 in favor. A few months later, a fire destroyed one of the two carports – we will received $25,000 to rebuild a carport that will cost approximately $115,000 to rebuild +/-$15,000. In the meantime, they have created a special assesment of $2,250 per townhouse in two payments to help create the difference between the insurance and the balance of the cost to rebuild. Is our Board guilty of neglience in not informing us of the changes in the insurance coverage? What are my options? We have been notified if we should not pay this assesment a lein will be placed against our property. My belief is that we, the body of the association was not notified of the Board decreasing the insurance value of the carport that the Board members should be responsible of the difference in monies. I reside in Largo Florida, my name isXXXXX; email address:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX and my cell phone number is XXXXX Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

 

 

Answer: The answer will come from two places. The first place to look is your own CCR's, Articles of Incorporation, Bylaws, and any other rules in which your association has given powers to the Board.

 

The second is to look at Florida Condo Laws, but usually Boards have much more power, and detailed power (and duties) than that contained in the law: http://www.ccfj.net/condo718statutes.html

 

However, there is another question, one that would come up should this matter end up in a courtroom. Let's assume for the moment that the Board had the authority to make this change, without a membership vote. Even if they had the authority, there is a big question regarding whether or not they fulfilled their fiduciary duties as Board members. (In certain states, Board members can be sued individually and as a Board, and some Boards buy insurance in case of failure to perform, etc).

 

So, let's go through it step by step.

 

First - look at all of your association's documents, especially under Board Powers. See if you can find where they had the power to do this. If you can't find this under Board Powers, check the statutes.

 

(Another approach: Ask the Board to give you the number of the Bylaw in which it states that they had the power to do this).

 

Next - you will need to get an expert to analyze the Board's action and provide a written opinion regarding whether the Board acted in accordance with their fiduciary duties to do what is best for your association. You should also write to the Board by certified,return receipt mail and ask them to retain all paperwork (such as estimates, board minutes, etc) and not destroy the paperwork, because a lawsuit is being considered. Keep copies of the letter, of course. If you can afford it (as a group) get written opinions from more than one type of expert.

 

Several of you can now meet for a consultation with a real estate attorney with at least five years experience, to discuss how juries in your area are likely to come out, whether or not the law is on your side. (Some juries are more disposed to come out in favor of businesses than homeowners, etc).

 

I hope I've answered your question - if not, all you have to do is write back to me - there's no extra charge for follow-up questions, of course!

 

Otherwise, please be so kind as to "accept" my answer, or I won't be paid a dime for my time.

 

----------------------------------------------------

 

I'm happy to answer follow-up questions. If you have none, please

"ACCEPT" my answer.

 

There can sometimes be a delay of an hour or more in between my followup answers because I may be helping other customers, conducting legal research, or taking a break. If we're writing late in the evening, I may need to get some sleep and resume helping you the following morning.

 

Bonuses of even a dollar are much appreciated and help support this site.

 

 

I REALLY appreciate FEEDBACK so that I can continuously improve!

 

All my best,

 

Jane Doe Deer

 

Jane Doe Deer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty. 24+ years; Plain English explanations of Landlord/Tenant & Purchase/Sale
Jane Doe Deer and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.