Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have paid Premier Legal Advocates $2496 to complete a loan

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1332
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I have paid Premier Legal Advocates $2496 to complete a loan modification. Is there anyway I can recapture

 



Already Tried:
requested to cancel and receive a refund. 10/21/2010 I tried to contact them, all of the phone numbers are busy. Unable to make contact

Submitted: 940 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied940 days and 7 hours ago.

Which State are you in?

Customer replied939 days and 19 hours ago.

Oregon

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied939 days and 17 hours ago.

The answer is Yes you can sue for a full refund.

Premier Legal Advocates: Oregon AG Bans LA Loan Modification Company
see
http://www.loansafe.org/premier-legal-advocates-oregon-ag-bans-la-loan-modification-company

7/1/10:
Under the settlement filed today Premier Legal Advocates paid $4,000 to the Oregon Department of Justice, refunded an Oregon consumer $2400 and must refund any other Oregon consumers who paid illegal advance fees. The company is also prohibited from doing any further foreclosure consulting or loan modification work in Oregon. ///

If PLA will not return your calls you can contact the AG.

http://www.doj.state.or.us/contact.shtml
states:
Consumer-related matters
For consumer-related matters, call the Attorney General's Consumer Hotline between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
(NNN) NNN-NNNNfrom Salem(NNN) NNN-NNNNfrom Portland (toll free)
1-877-877-9392 elsewhere in Oregon (toll free)
email:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1332
Answered: 10/22/2010

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan