How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1)Explain the theory of independent covenants in general, and

Resolved Question:

1)Explain the theory of independent covenants in general, and specifically regarding landlord-tenant relationships
2. What title concerns should a tenant have when entering into a lease with a landlord? (explain)
3). Identify and briefly discuss the basic remedies of a landlord for a tenant's default under a lease.
4) Identify and briefly discuss the basic remedies of a tenant for a landlord's default under a lease.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 3 years ago.
1. Under the common law, a tenant owes a covenant to maintain the premises and return it to the landlord in the same condition as it was provided. Failure to do so is called "waste," and may be "affirmative" (willful destruction), "permissive" (negligent or accidental), "amiliorative" (improvement), or "equitable" (the result of a life estate tenant who damages the property of the remainderperson. In all cases other than amiliorative, the tenant is liable for the diminished value of the estate/property caused by the tenants acts or omissions.

The landlord owes a corresponding covenant to provide and maintain the tenant's right to the quiet enjoyment of the tenancy. Any act or omission by the landlord, or through the landlord by an agent, is a breach of covenant, and the landlord is liable for the diminished value of the tenancy.

Each of these covenants "runs with the land" and is independent of the contractual lease.

2. A landlord can only grant to the tenant those rights in land that the landlord holds. If the landlord is a joint tenant with another person, then while the landlord can grant possession to the tenant, that possession is not exclusive, because the other joint tenant has the joint right to possess the property with the tenant. Similarly, if the landlord has mortgaged the property to a lender, then a foreclosure by the lender cuts off the tenant's lease and the tenant loses all right to occupy the property. Finally, if the "landlord" has no title to the property, then the grant of possession in a lease is a fraud, because nothing is granted and the tenant has no possessory interest in the property.

Thus, the tenant must ensure that the landlord has the right to convey exclusive possession to the tenant, and that any loan is current -- else the tenant may find that the lease is nothing but a piece of useless paper.

3. At common law, the landlord had the right to forcibly enter the property and remove the tenant. Alternatively, the landlord could sue the tenant for ejection, prove that the tenant had breached the lease and then obtain a writ of possession to have the sheriff remove the tenant. Modernly, a landlord has the remedy of a summary process, sometimes referred to as unlawful detainer, which permits the landlord to sue for possession and obtain the writ in a relatively short period of time, as compared to what was required in an ejection suit. Throughout the USA, forcible removal of a residential tenant by a landlord is prohibited, and can subject a landlord to both civil and criminal liability.

4. A tenant is entitled to sue a landlord for a material breach of any lease covenant, and obtain damages for that breach, without surrendering the tenancy. If the breach is based upon the covenant of quiet enjoyment, the tenant can declare a constructive eviction, vacate the premises, and sue the landlord for damages caused by the breach. In most U.S. jurisdictions, there is also an implied warranty of habitability associated with a residential tenancy, which permits an alternative lawsuit for the landlord's failure to maintain the premises in habitable condition. This warranty is the typical action against what is commonly referred to as a "slumlord," who permits a property to decay into conditions that are considered substandard under public policy/zoning/building and safety ordinances. However, the warranty did not exist at common law, and it still does not exist with commercial leases -- only "dwelling units" are protected.

fins.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33810
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.