Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a uk citizen and own outright a florida townhome.Is it

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1331
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

I am a uk citizen and own outright a florida townhome.Is it legal for me to raffle myflorida home in the uk and transfer deed of ownership to the winner?All gaming laws in the u.k have been adhered to.This question is about florida law with regard to the raffle as the u.k law is already found to be valid.I want to know about raffling a florida  house and if florida law can prevent the handover to the winner.When might I have a response and can you 4ward this question to the right person?Thankyou.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to Question: Florida

Submitted: 940 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: £28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 939 days and 10 hours ago.

My name is Francine, and I’m a Moderator for JustAnswer.

I'm sorry you haven't received an answer yet.

The response rate on JustAnswer is usually over 95%, but delays can result depending on the number of Experts online, the question volume, and the difficulty level of the question.

If you would still like to receive an answer from an Expert, just let me know, and I will do my best to assist you by finding an Expert to help you.

If you have any questions regarding deposits or billing, please feel free to use the help link below:

http://www.justanswer.com/help/contact.aspx


Regards,


Fran
JustAnswer Moderator

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 935 days and 7 hours ago.

If you legally raffle the property in the UK and then deed the property to the winner, Florida will recognize the validity of the deed once it is recorded in the appropriate County Recorders office in Florida.

The legality of the raffle in the UK is determined under UK law, but the validity of a deed to property in Florida is determined under Florida law. As long as the deed conforms to Florida law, the deed will be valid in Florida.

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 1331
Answered: 10/17/2010

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 935 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

Customer replied 935 days and 6 hours ago.

Hi there.I really want to thank you for your help,it means I can go ahead and raffle my Florida home .If you want a house in Florida you can win it for £10 entry ticket.If your friends want a different type of Christmas/birthday/anniversary present maybe you will recommend my raffle and help me get the news out there.It will be on www.dreamhomecompetition.co.uk in a few weeks from now.

I probably seem cheeky but appreciate anyone who has a list of friends being informed re raffle especially in the states.
Thanks again and best wishes

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 935 days and 6 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer.

 
Tweet

6 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
176 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan