Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i remove my 18 y/o bipolar daughter from my home when she

 

Customer Question

can i remove my 18 y/o bipolar daughter from my home when she turns 18 even though she hasn't finished high school and if so should i give her a formal eviction notice?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
therpay since 1999, psychiatrists, medications, 3 hospitaliztions, it took 8 1/2 years to stop visitation with her violent father after i divorced him, she stopped her meds last year without telling anyone and then this june called children's services on me. she is back on meds (improperly) in therapy (unwillingly), and has torn my family apart so that i can say with certanty that i do not have one. she attacks myself and her older autstic brother. she ignores my new husband and did not attend our wedding. and she is in an abusive relationship with her younger sister, controling her and convincing her of whatever she wants with the therapists agreement on that. the therapist tried to arrange a respit care for the summer but that only lasted one week causing my daughter to call children's services rather than call me to come and get her.

Submitted: 940 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 940 days and 17 hours ago.

the child is a legal adult at 18, however under Ohio child support laws she is entitled to be supported until she finishes school or at age 19. Technically, you could evict her as she is an adult, however she could file a suit in family court for support, but she may not know how to do this or know the law.

Customer replied 940 days and 16 hours ago.

children's services says i have no further responsiblity for her and the school principal, guidance councelor, and cop say I have to keep her even though she is detrimentatal to my family and is literally detrimental to my health as i have been granted SSD for multiple stress illnesses plus other illnesses complicated by stress. so your answer doesn't help yet. we need her to hit rock bottom and now i think i have to use the title 2 from SSD to set her up in a room, (the school buses now) and take her to welfare to set her up for food stamps so no one can complain! i would also give her a copy of her insurance cards of course. all of which doesn't really get her out of our lives like we need!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 940 days and 16 hours ago.

The Ohio law states child support is to 19 but you can evict her, if she challenges it in court you can claim that she is emancipated by the fact she does not listen to you and is not cooperative.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1411
Answered: 9/22/2010

Experience: 10 years, Real Estate litigation, represent the UFT, NYSID, AFL-CIO, PPD Network Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan