How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 7952
Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother died last December 26. How can I get her house changed

Resolved Question:

My mother died last December 26. How can I get her house changed into my name. Without going to probate court. There was no will or anything.

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,

There is no way to put the property in your name without filing a form in Probate Court. Do you want to know how to do this? If so, what county was she in?



Edited by cfortunato on 9/15/2010 at 2:31 AM EST

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I would and how much it would cost.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

What county was she in?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

St. Louis

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Here is the form you have to fill out:

http://www.courts.mo.gov/hosted/circuit22/Probate/Probate%20New%20Forms%202007/App%20lett%20administration.pdf

The form has to be filed at the Probate Division of that court, which is located atXXXXX St Louis. Here is the phone number for the cashier, to find out how much it will cost to file this form: 622-4305. Once the form is filed, and you become the administrator, if you are entitled to own your mother's property (no other heirs who are entitled), you can sign a Quitclaim deed transferring the property to yourself.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would you have an idea about how long it takes for me to find out?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

Do you mean to find out how much it will cost?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No. To become administrator.

 

 

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

It takes about 4 weeks to get the Letters of Administration. I made a mistake with the address. The Probate Division is located at: Civil Courts Building, 10th Floor, 10 N. Tucker Boulevard, St. Louis.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I already have a quitclaim deed here. After I become Administrator do I fill it out and bring it back to court or do I need an Attorney? Im needing to get Insurance on the house and they wont let me with it being in my mothers name.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

After you get the Letters of Administration from the Probate court, you then fill out the Quitclaim Deed, and then send the 1) original Quitclaim Deed and 2) a certified copy of the Letters of Administration to:

Recorder of Deeds
41 South Central Avenue
Clayton, MO 63105.

You can file the deed in person, or send it in the mail, with a self-addressed stamped envelope and $24 filing fee.

You do not need an attorney to do this.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Last question, will that take about 4 weeks to get that back also?

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

It takes about 2 - 3 weeks from the Recorder.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want to thank you for your help. You just made my day. Now I know where to go to for my legal questions and you can be sure I will tell all my friends and family about this site. Thank you again.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 3 years ago.

You're welcome! (Please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.)

Thank you!

cfortunato, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 99.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 7952
Experience: Expert in Landlord/Tenant Law. Licensed Real Estate Broker.
cfortunato and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years