Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a small business owner about to sign my first commercial

 

Customer Question

I'm a small business owner about to sign my first commercial lease. It's a gross lease. I've read it, and there are just a couple things that I wonder about.

"Payment of Tax Increase. Landlord shall pay all Real Property taxes applicable to the Premises; provided, however, that Tenant shall pay, in addition to rent, the amount, if any, by which real property taxes applicable to the Premises increase during the period
of this tenancy". . .

There is a similar provision about increases in Property Insurance. Is this standard? I'm nervous about agreeing to pay a possible unspecified amount. I wonder about adding an "opt-out" clause wherein if these payments increase I have the option to break the lease. Or am I being paranoid?

Second: ". . .and that this lease is binding upon said corporation and each individual signing this Lease in accordance with its terms."

Does this mean even if my company goes bankrupt I would be personally responsible to maintain the lease (with my personal credit in jeopardy)? Is this standard? Should I try to get it struck?

Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Colorado

Submitted: 969 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 969 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

You are not being paranoid as those are valid questions. Usually on a Commercial Lease such conditions do exist (simply because commercial leases are more long-term, and the owner of premises wishes to transfer the additional costs to the tenant if those costs are unknown). Putting in out- clause may be a good idea--you may want to base the clause on a percentage (for example, you have the right to break the lease if the taxes increase more than 10% annually).

The second point is correct--if you sign a personal guaranty, you are liable even if you no longer stay in business.

Good luck.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40400.1445009259

Customer replied 969 days and 16 hours ago.

Thanks. Is the personal guarantee pretty standard in such situations (one-owner S-Corp)?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 969 days and 16 hours ago.

That is very standard--while you can attempt to strike it down, you are unlikely to succeed as most landlords require this guaranty as a means of keeping you personally liable.

Good luck.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40400.1476753472

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 5116
Answered: 8/10/2010

Experience: Licensed in PA & NJ , specialize in business/contract disputes, immigration, estate creation & admin

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
226 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC