Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im getting divorced from husband and he wants to do a short

 
jrzepka's Avatar
  • Answered by:jrzepka
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 982
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Service was Great!
Positive
great!!!
Positive
What a great answer! I will be able to spell this out to the property manager...
Positive
good
Positive
Is it true that in Virginia, there is no time limit on felony, which perjury...
Positive
Thanks for the case reference
Positive
great info!
Positive
Answered my question as asked. May be using this serice again in the future.
Positive
Good Job
Positive
THANK YOU FOR YOUR ADVICE. IT WAS INFORMATIVE AND DOES ASSIST IN WHAT WILL BE...

Customer Question

I'm getting divorced from husband and he wants to do a short sale if it is approved. Would I still be held liable for what is owed or would i be better off letting it go to foreclosure?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
nothing yet

Submitted: 996 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  jrzepka replied 996 days and 1 hours ago.

In either a short sale or foreclosure if your name is XXXXX XXXXX note you would be liable for a deficiency judgment. A divorce cannot relieve you of your obligation to a creditor in either a short sale, or foreclosure. If you can get the lender to release you from any deficiency as part of a short sale this is the better option. You MUST however make sure you get a WRITTEN release from any deficiency.

 

If you found this answer helpful please press the ACCEPT button.

 

All comments are provided for informational purposes only. A local attorney should be contacted for specific legal

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 982
Answered: 8/9/2010

Experience: Mediator, part of the Ohio Save the Dream Foreclosure project

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

16 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
225 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan