How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12996
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

eviction reqirements from a boarding house

Customer Question

eviction reqirements from a boarding house
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.

 

Could you explain a little more?

 

What is your question?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

As the owner of a house and renting a room to a person, without a written agreement, which term is expected to be for three months at $500.00 per month rent. With the rental paid in arears. In other words that is by agreement, after every 30 days has past, the rent is paid in arears.

 

Now six days into the first month, I find that the person is not what they represented themself to be.

 

Question, can I evict them within twenty four hours, or must I give them 30-60 days notice?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for the additional information:

 

As the owner of a house and renting a room to a person, without a written agreement, which term is expected to be for three months at $500.00 per month rent. With the rental paid in arears. In other words that is by agreement, after every 30 days has past, the rent is paid in arears.

 

Now six days into the first month, I find that the person is not what they represented themself to be.

 

Question, can I evict them within twenty four hours, or must I give them 30-60 days notice?

 

Response: You must give them a 30-day notice to move out. Then, if they do not move out at the end of the three-day notice, you have to file unlawful detainer action against them and obtain a Writ of Possession from the Court before the can be forced out. There is no self-remedy to evictions in California. This means that you cannot change the locks, shut off their utilities in order to force them out. You must use the Courts to force them out.

 

Texting is not considered proper notice under California law.

 

These are proper notices:

 

(1) You served the notice to the tenants in person by handing it to them;

(2) Posting the notice on their door;

(3) Mailing the notice to him by regular mail.

 

See California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1161(2)-(4); 1167.3, Code of Civil Procedure Section 1170.5(a); California Civil Code Section 789.3., Civil Code Section 1717.

 

The unlawful detainer/eviction action would be filed in the Superior Court in the County where the property is located. Click here for more details on eviction procedures and for unlawful detainer forms:

 

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/other/landtenqa-land.htm

 

http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/other/landtenudforms.htm

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Would boarding house/motel/hotel laws in this instance change your answer?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Would boarding house/motel/hotel laws in this instance change your answer?

 

Response: No, it does not.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

DRE, CA Tenants handbook:

 

Single lodger in a private residence

A lodger is a person who lives in a room in a house where the owner lives. the owner can enter all areas occupied by the lodger and has overall control of the house.9 Most lodgers have the same rights as tenants.10

however, in the case of a single lodger in a house where there are no other lodgers, the owner can evict the lodger without using formal eviction proceedings. the owner can give the lodger written notice that the lodger cannot continue to use the room. the amount of notice must be the same as the number of days between rent payments (for example, 30 days). (see "landlord's notice to end a periodic tenancy," page 50.) When the owner has given the lodger proper notice and the time has expired, the lodger has no further right to remain in the owner's house and may be removed as a trespasser.11

 

Does this have any bearing?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Let me review the sections that you have just cited and get back to you.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.

 

 

Response: Yes, it does. The 30-day written notice still must be given. At the expiration of the 30-day notice, if they do not leave, you can evict them without going to Court. See California Civil Code Section 1946.5 and Penal Code Section 602.3.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Relist: Inaccurate answer.
He or she did not know the law.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.