Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently doing a 9 day short sale with a realtor. I have

 

Customer Question

I am currently doing a 9 day short sale with a realtor. I have a question for you (your advice). Is it wise to pay my mortgage this month. The 1st and the 2nd is due on the 1st of August. I am asking because it is believed that if you pay your mortgage you do not have a hardship. Under the Home Affordable Foreclosure Alternative (HAFA) short sale regulations that take effect 1 August you have to pay 31% of your monthly income on your home mortgage. These guidelines are tools to facilitate the traditional short sale process. Other guidelines for HAFA are:

-Under HAFA, the owner must make mortgage payments up to 31% of their income. Failure to pay the mortgage will disqualify the owner from participating in HAFA.
-First-Mortgage lenders must waive the deficiency and must negotiate with second-mortgage lenders to waive their deficiency as well.
-Sellers can receive “cash incentives” at closing for up to $3,000.
-Lenders are given a government incentive of up to $6,000 to pay to second mortgage holders.
-Property must be listed with a Realtor.
-HAFA imposes strict and short time-lines on participating lenders.
-Lenders must start the process at the time or even before the property is listed with a Realtor.
-Lender must approve the short sale, including the amount they will receive within 10 days of receiving the accepted offer.

Submitted: 1052 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1052 days and 16 hours ago.

Hello,

Unless you have a short sale agreement signed by the lender, it would typically be best not to make your mortgage payment this month

The first thing to be aware of is that a lender is not going to modify a fully performing loan. You will typically need to be 60-90 days behind before they will discuss modification to permit a short sale. They will only modify to mitigate their risk . As long as you are paying, they have no incentive to modify to permit a short sale.

Customer replied1052 days and 16 hours ago.

Fla and NY, we are originally from Queens, NY and looking to move to Florida. My understanding is that if I don't pay I will not be eligible under HAFA with the guarantee of not having to pay a default deficiency.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1052 days and 16 hours ago.

Yes that may be true. However if the lender believes that you are in a position where you are able to make payments, the lender will consider the amount of the deficiency potentially collectible against the mere $6000 incentive provided by the government

Customer replied1052 days and 16 hours ago.

Eventhough I am almost 50% underwater and have borrowed to make payments from my 401K. In my hardship letter that my realtor still holds until the end of the 9 day sale states my hardship further.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied1052 days and 16 hours ago.

my answer stands however you may consider obtaining an opinion from local counsel

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 6884
Answered: 8/1/2010

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
73 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan