Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Im a resident of Arkansas and my landlord has held my deposit

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15907
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I'm a resident of Arkansas and my landlord has held my deposit of 600.00 with no explanation of damages. They are requesting additional deposit amount of 111.56. A collection agency has called me asking for this additional money. Is this right?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arkansas

Already Tried:
I have written letters to the landlord company requesting an explanation.

Submitted: 1000 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1000 days and 12 hours ago.

Good evening. Under Arkansas law, if the landlord did not give you a written itemized list of what your security deposit was withheld for, the landlord loses his right to retain any of it. Since they will not respond to you, you should file a claim for the refund of your deposit in small claims court. Once you get your judgment, you can attach assets and garnish wages to collect that judgment.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied 1000 days and 11 hours ago.

The itemized list of charges are listed as
cleaning-140.00
painting-350.00
carpet cleaning 221.52
but there is no other detail. Besides they are asking me to pay an extra 111.52 to cover these charges. Then the office assistant was telling me that she doesn't understand why our deposit was so low since now they charge 900 to cover any turn over expenses. Besides I thought that a deposit was only used for unpaid rent or damanges to the property. Can they legally put this on my credit report?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1000 days and 11 hours ago.

That itemization would be sufficient...the question becomes are they legitimate deductions. You are required to return the premises as you found it, normal wear and tear excepted. That means if you did not clean it, then they would be entitled to deduct cleaning expenses. Unless you caused damage to the paint and/or carpet, simply repainting would come under normal wear and tear. Even if you caused damage, you would still only be obligated to pay the remaining useful life of the existing paint job or carpet, not the entire cost. If you file a claim against them, you will get a fair and impartial ruling from a judge or jury rather than the landlord simply getting to unilaterally make that decision.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied 1000 days and 11 hours ago.

We left the premises in a clean condition. No damage was done to the Townhouse and I have accepted the fact that they kept the deposit but they are askig me to pay for normal cleaning, painting and carpet cleaning to get the place ready for the next tenant and if I dont pay them an extra 111.52 they are threating to put this on my creadit report what is the law behind that?

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1000 days and 11 hours ago.

They don't get to do that. The best way to head this off is to file your claim in small claims court for a portion of your security deposit back. That will head off the credit claim and if it doesn't, the court at your hearing can order the landlord to remove it. Better to be proactive here than reactive.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied 1000 days and 11 hours ago.

Are you saying that they can't put that on my credit report because there weren't any damages done to the townhouse? Or what was your reasoning for saying that? A collection agency has already called me on Friday asking for the 111.52 and i told them I was disputing this and they told me that if it's not cleared up by Aug 15th then it will be on my credit report.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 999 days and 22 hours ago.

If you dispute this with the collection agency, they cannot put this on your credit report. There is nothing to keep the landlord from assigning this to the collection agency, but if it's not a legitimate debt, then the collection agency can't report it. Write them a certified, return receipt requested letter telling them the debt is not legitimate, and that if they take any further steps to collect it or report it to the credit agencies they will be in violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and you will report each violation to the Federal Trade Commission.

 

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

If you have a follow-up question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because I may be helping other clients or taking a break.

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied 999 days and 20 hours ago.

I'm afraid the the landlord company and the collection agency feel that these charges are legitimate. I feel that it should not cost 711.52 to get a place that had no damage ready for a new tenant. The townhouse was cleaned and there wasn't any garbage that needed to be removed. I think that the 600 deposit that was given should have been more than enough to get things cleaned up. These cleaning charges are subjective and could have cost any amount of money depending on who was doing the work. Since they now charge 900 for the deposit the landlord company Should grabdfather me into whomever they used to clean the place where 600 would be a sufficient amount but since they changed managers she may now be using different contractors to clean but I don't think I should have to pay for that what are your thoughts.

 
Tweet

Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
90 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC