How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26684
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My friend recently received a letter stating that her home

Customer Question

My friend recently received a letter stating that her home was going into foreclosure. She filed for bankruptcy a couple of months ago and entered into a loan modification. To make a long story short, her husband was in charge of the finances and basically got them into this situation. She just left him and wants to do what she can to get herself back on her feet. The home is solely in her name. If she pays what's due on her house, can she then sell it? What's the difference between a foreclosure and a short-sale? Does she have any other options?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.

Because the loan is in default and foreclosure proceedings have begun, the only way she could sell the house is if the lender agreed to the sale. Also, her husband would have to sign off on the sale - even though his name is XXXXX XXXXX the title. He's acquired an equitable interest in the marital home by virtue of the marriage. Therefore, his interest must be transferred too.

 

A foreclosure is a process where the property is sold at public auction (process here: http://www.foreclosure.com/statelaw_PA.html).

 

A short sale is where the lender allows the owner to sell the property on the open market for less than the payoff amount of the loan.

 

Either way, the owner can be sued for a deficiency judgment unless an agreement not to do so is reached between the lender and the owner. A deficiency judgment may be obtained when a property in foreclosure is sold at a public sale for less than the loan amount which the underlying mortgage secures. This means that the borrower still owes the lender for the difference between what the property sold for at auction and the amount of the original loan. Deficiency actions must be brought within six (6) months of the foreclosure sale.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
So if she, her husband, and the lender agree to a short-sale and sell the house, they will still owe the difference on their loan? If the home is foreclosed and sold at public auction, will they still owe the bank money? And, how much worse does a foreclosure look on her credit history than a short-sale? Since the house is not in her husband's name, does this also affect his credit score?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
Yes. Either way, they will still owe the lender the balance of the loan. The lender can seek to recover this money by filing a deficiency judgment action.

Both look bad on one's credit, but the foreclosure is worse.

If his name is XXXXX XXXXX the loan, it will not appear on his credit.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26684
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Is it possible that she could somehow get her house added to the bankruptcy filing she did a few months ago? If there was a way to do that, then she wouldn't owe the lender anything, right?
Expert:  Roger replied 4 years ago.
She can try to amend the schedules and include the house, but she may be out of time to do so. If so, she'd have to ask the court for permission to amend the schedules.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.