Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My granddaughter is in the process of purchasing a condo in

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3753
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very in depth answer, more than I expected, clearly knowledgable about the...
Positive
Very clear answer, in sufficient depth, hit on all the points of my question,...
Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.

Customer Question

My granddaughter is in the process of purchasing a condo in Chicago. First time buyer.

Seller's attorney refused my granddaughter's attorney's request on two points:.

" Seller will not waive their right to procure financing for you, if you are denied financing"
"Sellers did not agree to limiting their remedy to keeping your earnest money deposit"

My question is: just how dangerous a territory are we threading by accepting these terms?
We expect the sale to go through of course.
She graduated from college, worked 2 -3 jobs, not in her field, works hard, saved, Plans to go back for post-graduate work. She just needs a safe place to live.
She has been pre-approved for a mortgage prior to making her offer on the property.
Her down payment is 20%. The earnest money deposit is approximately 2.5 % of the agreed upon selling price.
I will be co-signing for the loan. The Mortage Co. tells me I will be a "co-borrower" as it is termed now-days.
How common and how likely is the situation whereby she / we would be sued for damages beyond the loss of earnest money deposit and what kind of amounts may we be talking about?
We were to sign the final contract this week, her attorney had to ask for an extention
because the inspector hired could not gain access to the roof on the initial inspection of the condo. It is now re-scheduled for Friday. Her attorney is still waiting for minutes
of Association meetings which I guess would have shed some light on any possible roof issues.
According to the Mngnt. co at the initial inspection, when access could not be gained "the roof is fine," but they did not know it's age. In later communication they stated it is "approximately 5 years old". Thogh no official paperwork as to when the roof was installed,
any guarantees etc. on the roof.
Provided, the roof is O.K. and she enters into the contract, can we loose our shirt under certain circumstances?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
I would just like a second opinion. Just answer has been very helpful to me in the past.

Submitted: 1042 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1042 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question.Is there some kind of limit here on what interest rate their financing is.To me this is real dangerous if they get to procure any loan here without a set rate.There is always the possibility they can sue both of you.It happens and especially in condos it is a possibility.You need to listen to her lawyer weigh in on whether overall he thinks this contract is good or bad.It sure sounds real pro seller.Guess it depends how bad she wants the condo here and how risky her lawyer sees the contract they ahve put forth.Thats really what she depends on her lawyer to advise her.I see some risk here beyond what is a normal sales contract for both you and your daughter.RayAnswers40360.1295461806

Customer replied 1042 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX confirmed my fear about the interest rate. My gut feeling was , that we are taking a risk. We hope it will not come to the point of a law suit since she has been pre-approved. So my remaining question is ... what kind of monetary amount are we talking about. IF... it comes to that? How much could they sue us for?

When a seller enters into a contract, naturally, they may miss out on other opportunities to sell while the details are worked out .

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1042 days and 17 hours ago.

Well they are reserving right here to sue you.There really isn't any limit here as long as they can show and justify losses.As you state they may argue loss of sale here and it could be some serious damages.If both of you have good credit I don't see how you cannot get loan though especilly if she prequalified here.It might be an acceptable risk.RayAnswers40360.1425607639

 
Tweet

15 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan