Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I execute a Quit Claim Deed as the Power of Attorney

 
JaxLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JaxLaw
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 302
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answer is clear and concise! Thank you!
Positive
Thank you...You have been very helpful...
Positive
fast respose. However not what i wanted to find out.
Positive
thank you
Positive
brutally honest.
Positive
ok for now
Positive
I don't like what he had to say because it didn't favor my interests, but the...
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Good information back.

Customer Question

How do I execute a Quit Claim Deed as the Power of Attorney for my father? Does my name & any designation need to be in the same area as the Grantor? Or do I fill it out with just the Grantor & Grantee and sign the Quit Claim Deed on my father's behalf? (This is for the state of Indiana.)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Already Tried:
Called the Lake County, IN, Recorder's office to no avail. They refuse to provide any information as to how to properly fill out the forms. My aunt has spoken to them in person, but they wouldn't help her & she's one of the owners of the property. I've been researching this all day. My father is out of the country & expects me to handle this with the Power of Attorney.

Submitted: 1126 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $19
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JaxLaw replied1126 days and 10 hours ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

Technically you can sign his name or your name, as attorney-in-fact. To cover all bases, we have our client sign as follows: sign his name on the signature line then write "by" then sign "[you're name], his attorney-in-fact". In order to have clear title for a future buyer, you will most likely have to record the power of attorney document and an affidavit stating that the document had not been revoked prior to you signing the deed.

 

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 302
Answered: 5/18/2010

Experience: I work as an attorney in a firm for which 60% of our business is real estate.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1126 days and 10 hours ago.

In recording the POA, do I submit a copy with the Quit Claim Deed?

Picture
Expert:  JaxLaw replied1126 days and 9 hours ago.

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 

Yes. But they will need an original. They will return it to you once it has been recorded.

 

DISCLAIMER - This answer is not legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is formed. The information provided is for educational purposes only. For specific advice regarding your situation, please consult a qualified attorney in your area.

 
Tweet

2 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
78 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan