Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a Landlord that filed for an Unlawful Detainer in California,

 
Kirk Adams's Avatar
  • Answered by:Kirk Adams
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4802
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you Kirk. Just what I needed!
Positive
Kirk Adams done a superior job assisting me my questions. The gentleman was...
Positive
Thank you! We are fighting to keep our children away from a man convicted of...
Positive
answers typical to what you can find free on line.
Positive
Appreciate the quick response!

Customer Question

I am a Landlord that filed for an Unlawful Detainer in California, a few weeks ago.
1. The tenant did not pay for Rent,
2. I issue a 3 day notice to Pay Rent or Quit. Certified mail. No personal Service done, my mistake.
3. I submitted the Unlawful Detainer two (2) weeks after the 3 day notice was issued, and personal served the tenant (s).
4. The tenant's attorney submitted a Motion to Quash my 3 day notice due to no personal service provided.
5. The Court granted the motion but said the Court Case with the Unlawful Detainer will stand and continue on this Monday,
6. The Judge ordered that another 3 day notice be served. I did by personal service, and included all copies again, Unlawful Detainer, Summons, etc...

Allegations why the Tenant did not pay the rent;
a. They claimed the property was no longer mind, due to a foreclosure proceeding. I had a Default pending a LOAN MODIFICATION Process. NOT a foreclosure.
b. They claimed the property had been sold. Question:How can I Prepare

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I appeared in court and presented how the tenant were served. the judge grated the motion to quash the service issue but we were ordered to return this Monday. I need to know how to prepare the case and present it against their allegations on the grounds of the foreclosure issue. I've got all my documents in order but feel reluctant to present my Loan Mod papers because this is not about my Loan. It is about the tenant not paying rent therefore a breach of one year lease contract. Please provide your best advise. Court on Monday 4/19/10@9AM

Submitted: 1099 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1099 days and 12 hours ago.

It is easy to prove that a foreclosure has not occurred. You can have the lender write a letter to this effect or produce a title certificate from an abstractor or attorney showing that you are still the title holder of the property.

 

You own the property until it is sold at foreclosure and have the right to collect rent until then as well.

Customer replied 1099 days and 12 hours ago.

I would like to know how to prepare the documentation and step by step procedure;
Ex; opening statement, what should be stated first, second, etc...
Also, how to rebuttal their questions on this matter,

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1099 days and 12 hours ago.

Here is a link that outlines the trial process: http://www.alameda.courts.ca.gov/courts/jury/procedure.shtml

 

Your best rebuttal is with proof that you own the house and haven't been foreclosed on.

Customer replied 1099 days and 12 hours ago.

Is there a way to present all my documentation to the Judge?

I realize I will have to make a convincing statement such as

Tenant paid rent on the first month of the contract but refuse to pay rent on the third due to reasons mentioned....is this good enough start? Then, speak about the
Lease Contract, copy of the first month's rent, etc...

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 1099 days and 12 hours ago.

Yes, you can introduce any document you can qualify as an exhibit. In order to qualify it, you must be able to identify the document and have personal knowledge of its content. This will generally require that you were a party to the agreement.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 4802
Answered: 4/17/2010

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
89 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan