How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JD Your Own Question

JD
JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience:  Over 11 years litigation experience including eminent domain and real estate disputes
1969057
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My stepson & stepdaughter (both adults) have the remainder

Resolved Question:

My stepson & stepdaughter (both adults) have the remainder interest in a house in Ma. that belonged to their grandparents (deceased). The life tenant is an uncle who took out a 1st and 2nd mortagage without their knowledge. They have just been notified by their uncle's atty that he has just filed for bankruptcy. What happens now? Do my step children take over the property? Is the uncle guilty of fraud? Can the uncle's bankruptcy affect my childrens credit?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

What a mess!

 

A couple of basics first... a life estate holder should not be able to convince a bank to grant a traditional mortgage without the consent of all remainder interest holders. If the bank were doing anything else, it would be securing its loan only with the life estate... which doesn't make sense. Obviously your step children need to get a copy of everything filed in the land records on this property since they were granted the remainder interests. Depending on what they find, there are various steps they need to take.

 

To answer your specific questions:

 

1) The uncle is in bankruptcy and is listing the property in the bankruptcy. This means he must notify your step children as the remainder interest holders. I am concerned that he somehow forged or defrauded the bank to grant this loan thinking your step children were in agreement. If they find anything with their forged signatures, this would confirm the fear. If they have not agreed to the mortgage/lien then the lien SHOULD only cover his life estate and not their remainder interest. Though it is technically possible to place a lien on a life estate, it would be very uncommon. This is why I suspect foul play.

 

2) The step children do not take the property until the life estate terminates. The life estate terminates at the expiration of the measuring life. If the uncle is the measuring life, then the life estate would not terminate until his death.

 

3) His bankruptcy should not impact their credit in the long term. IF he forged their signatures to these documents (mortgage, etc) it could impact their credit until the crimes have been reported and pursued. Their credits should not be effected by an uncle's bankruptcy.

 

So to cut to the chase.... have them pull the property records (everything filed on this property since they were granted the remainder interest). Review them carefully with a local attorney together with the bankruptcy notice (initial consultations are normally free). It may be that no action is needed, but if there have been fraudulent activities then you may have to pursue civil and criminal action.

 

Please reply if I can help further.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years litigation experience including eminent domain and real estate disputes
JD and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

If the uncle moves out of the property, can the remandermen rent or sell the property? The property would be empty and would not be kept up if no one lives there. It does not seem right that the uncle can defraud the bank and still retain his rights to the property.

Expert:  JD replied 4 years ago.

No. The uncle retains the exclusive and absolute right of possession until the death of the measuring life. There is a provision that permits suing him if he damages the property or allows it to fall in disrepair. If he abandons the property, he may be willing to sign a simple document that gives up his right to the life estate (rather than being liable for the maintenance, upkeep and taxes on the property).

 

It doesn't seem right. He could go to jail for defrauding the bank (if that happened) and he could also lose his life estate to the banks... but it would still dissolve when the measuring life ended.

 

It's a bit confusing because the situation is unusual.

 

________________________

JD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 1335
Experience: Over 11 years litigation experience including eminent domain and real estate disputes
JD and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.