How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Dimitry Esquire Your Own Question
Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30287
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dimitry Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, I have an advertisement company. We are mainly focused

Resolved Question:

Hello, I have an "advertisement" company. We are mainly focused on "posting" ads for a number of "rental" property owners. We simply gather info, take pictures, make videos and post them on several different web sites. I am in Washington state. What can or can't I do for these property owners without violating the real estate laws here ?? I want to advertise for them. Most of the commercial property owners are not represented by a broker or agent because , in their words (brokers) it's worth my time ? I can put together these ads and run them for a fee can't I..I make it clear, that, I do not advise, represent, negotiate or contract either the tenant or owner in any way..Please foreward your thoughts..thank you

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your post.

You are really skirting the line here, as you are actively posting advertisements that solely deal with real estate.

What you can do is take pictures, help write up the description, and post them online. What you cannot do is get paid if the unit sells because of your advert--that is too close to being a broker, and what you must do is charge up-front for actually putting up the ads, and not for the end result of your labor. In other words, the more passive your assistance appears, the less likely a broker association may feel that you are infringing upon their domain.

Hope that helps.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40243.4106152431

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

O.K. can't "service fees" for advertisement be based on results..? regaurdless of what it advertises ? I would argue this..Is that brokering ? so, I can't offer this idea ..?? An agreement with a rental property owner to run ads for them until they get a tenant in !! Again, I always state that, I am not a broker. I do not represent them. i do not negotiate any terms. I strictly advertise for them. ....you are saying I can't base my fees on results ?? What about running ads for apartment complex's. When they get vacancies , they notify me and I run the ads for them..they get filled. I charge them $100..I want to continue to assist these people. I want to continue to offer assistance to these rental property owners. Iwant to know the acurate definition of the law that states "I can't base my advertising fees" on results...

Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 3 years ago.

As I stated in my first answer, you are running a very border-line business. The more it begins to appear that you are profiting from the sale or rental of the property, the more you act in the guise of the broker, and the more likely you are in being sued by the licensing board in your State for acting as a Broker without a license. Should you be sued, the board will be able to issue an injunction against you, fine and penalize you, and possibly demand all of your fees that you incurred from your service, not to mention possible criminal charges.

On the other hand, if you provide straight advertising that is based on actual work and not the end-result, your participation is minimal and akin to a yellow-pages ad, making a claim that you are acting as a broker hard to sustain.

You can state whatever you wish, both to clients and to third parties--if you act as a broker you run the risk of being sued. Simple as that.

Hope that helps.Dimitry Alexander Kaplun40243.4414221065

Dimitry Esquire, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 30287
Experience: JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
Dimitry Esquire and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4473
    15 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg RE Att. & Developer's Avatar

    RE Att. & Developer

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    16253
    Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    6674
    Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    5470
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4911
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg Dave Kennett's Avatar

    Dave Kennett

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4614
    25 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    4324
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years