How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Tenant received notice of possible water leak from the water

Resolved Question:

Tenant received notice of possible water leak from the water company on a Friday (4 days after their reading). Tenant notified landlord one week later on the following Friday of the notice received and thought they had heard water running. Landlord contacted a plumber and repairs were completed by Monday. Tenant received two very high water bills. First, the one that the meter reader noticed an excessive use of water and posted the notice. Second, the one including the time up to notifiying the landlord of the leak and the subsequent repair. Tenant is stating that landlord is responsible for the excessively high water bills and is requesting the landlord to deduct from their rent. Is the landlord responsible for the water bill in tenants name considering repairs were done in a timely manner after receving notification from tenant? Also, if there are foundation issues due to the tenant not notifying the landlord of the leak in a timely manner, who is responsible for that?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Tenant received notice of possible water leak from the water company on a Friday (4 days after their reading). Tenant notified landlord one week later on the following Friday of the notice received and thought they had heard water running. Landlord contacted a plumber and repairs were completed by Monday. Tenant received two very high water bills. First, the one that the meter reader noticed an excessive use of water and posted the notice. Second, the one including the time up to notifiying the landlord of the leak and the subsequent repair. Tenant is stating that landlord is responsible for the excessively high water bills and is requesting the landlord to deduct from their rent. Is the landlord responsible for the water bill in tenants name considering repairs were done in a timely manner after receving notification from tenant?

Response 1: Unfortunately yes but only to the extent that the water bill is excessive. Tenant needs to provide you with several bills so that you can see when the bill increased. You would only be responsible to pay the difference between the tenant's high bill due to the leak and the tenant's normal high bill without the leak.

Also, if there are foundation issues due to the tenant not notifying the landlord of the leak in a timely manner, who is responsible for that?


Response 2: Landlord is still responsible for the repair as the tenant did not cause the damage even though the tenant did not nofity the tenant immediately after noticing the problem. If the sitaution were reversed where theTenant gave the notice immediately but Landlord took a week or also to repair the problem, the Landlord's action would not be considered not timely. See Texas Property Code Title 8 Sections 92.056, 92.052(b) and 92.058.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok, I think I understand the point you are making. However, if the tenant had notified the landlord on the date the notice from the water company was posted on their door, the repair would have been complete a full week earlier therefore cutting down on the water consumption. That's where I'm getting stuck. Also, the tenant did not notify in writing but by a phone call. And this tenant did not provide any of the documented water bills until Feb 10, 2010 when the water leak occurred in Oct 2009. Bills were submitted with prior months rent to bring them current on rent less late fees. As of today, tenant has not paid March rent. Is it reasonable to request an adjustment to the water bills for the 7 day lag time in notifying landlord? Since the landlord would have assumed the liability had they not repaired the leak in a timely manner isn't the tenant liable for their non-timely notice?

 

 

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information:

Ok, I think I understand the point you are making. However, if the tenant had notified the landlord on the date the notice from the water company was posted on their door, the repair would have been complete a full week earlier therefore cutting down on the water consumption. That's where I'm getting stuck. Also, the tenant did not notify in writing but by a phone call. And this tenant did not provide any of the documented water bills until Feb 10, 2010 when the water leak occurred in Oct 2009. Bills were submitted with prior months rent to bring them current on rent less late fees. As of today, tenant has not paid March rent. Is it reasonable to request an adjustment to the water bills for the 7 day lag time in notifying landlord?

Response 1: Yes, it is quite reasonable.

Since the landlord would have assumed the liability had they not repaired the leak in a timely manner isn't the tenant liable for their non-timely notice?


Response 2: This would really depend on the circumstances surrounding the notice--whether Tenant was home when the notice was posted on his door and if so, why the tenant did not inform the Landlord. The tenant may be held liable for any substantial water damage due to his negligence.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 13 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Ok, thanks for your time!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.