How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a house is co-owned by two siblings (inherited house) and

Resolved Question:

If a house is co-owned by two siblings (inherited house) and one files a motion to partition, what rights does the remaining sibling have if he is interested in buying out the other party but does not want to be subject to unreasonable demands?

A court ordered sale of the property would net each party approximately 93 cents on the dollar, after broker fees and closing costs are paid. If there are no other bidders other than the remaining sibling, can the departing sibling be compelled to accept 96 cents on the dollar as the best offer? Or does the departing sibling always get 100% of appraised value?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 4 years ago.
If you are the high bidder at a sale that has been advertised by publication or other rules for partition by sale, then you are the high bidder and can purchase the property, assuming all other conditions of the law are met. You shouldn't have to pay more than a third party would be willing to pay and are not required to.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks for the great answer -- one that I will be very happy to pay (you were more informative than my mother's estate lawyer!)

 

I am very content owning one half of the house (without mortgage) and if I am to buy the other half, would like to keep costs reasonable. It sounds like my sister should accept my offer of around 96%, depending on inspection results and other factors. I don't think many people are willing to bid on half a house, not knowing the other co-owner. It was my divorced mother's house. I have a half brother on my father's side who could be interested (remotely), but I get along great with him and would welcome his bid for the other half. Can the judge or my departing sibling take any other action other than an auction for sale, that would be adverse to my interests? My mother's estate lawyer seemed to imply that the judge could set the price at 100 % of apprased value and that my only powers would be to decline and be forced to sell. Oh perhaps, I mistook what you said, is the auction for my sister's half, or the whole house, even though I own half and want to keep it? By the way, the house is successfully fixed up and rented out.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 4 years ago.

the auction is for the whole house -- there are two types of partition. Partition in kind and partition by sale.

 

partition in kind comes into play when a family owns a farm, for example. One might want a certain 40 and another owner might want a separate 40 but they don't want to co-own any longer. If someone is a holdout, then you might go to court and be forced to partition the whole part of land into smaller bits, each bit owned by a previous coowner of the whole.

 

With a home and many other types of properties, you can't say that's only your half and this is only mine. You half to sale the property and split the proceeds. So, the auction would be for the whole property. Generally statute specifies that the home must bring at least x% of the appraised value at the sale. Your attorney would have that specific information. Anyway, if you were the high bidder, and assuming you are within that required percentage range, if any, you just bought the house. You, of course, don't have to pay yourself anything, so you ultimately would pay 1/2 the purchase price to your brother and the house would be yours.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thanks again. While waiting I got some Wikipidia info on partitions. Other than partition by sale, it mentioned partition by allotment (in some jurisdictions). This is perhaps what my mother's estate lawyer was talking about. The judge awards me 100% ownership on the condition that I pay off the departing party. It seems like protocol for this is that the price would be what would occur on the open market (93% of appraised value going to the owner) , but maybe the judge just says pay 100% of appraised value. I guess if it gets to that, I could decline and try my hand at open bid process. A house occupied by renters may draw less interest. You would have to evict to move in.

 

Of course, markets, times and house interest varies. Do you know anything about how well advertised and heated a partition by sale auction generally is? I understand you have no crystal ball here, but still probably know more than me.

 

The jurisdiction is Contra Cost County (near SF) if you know anything about that area

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 4 years ago.
they're usually not well advertised.
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.