Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

On the 9/19 - My tenant signed the month to month agreement

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 15904
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

On the 9/19 - My tenant signed the month to month agreement and I handed him the keys. He gave me a deposit to hold the place and said he would come up with the rest of the money on the 9/23 of the month. When I pro-rated the invoice for the second month October) - I took the number of days to the end of September and and added the number of days into the month
20th-30th = 10 days, first month = 30 days goes to the 20th of following month which has 31 days. I invoiced the tenant for the 11 days remaining in October.

1. The tenant says that he owes me from the 23rd since that is when he paid me the remainder of the deposit and the first months rent and when he began to move his stuff in. I say he took possession of the place when I gave the tenant the keys. I do not want to get off on the wrong foot and make claims and start off with an uncertain authority that leaves a bad taste in my mouth. Suggestions?

2. What is the normal way to pro-rate rent in the middle of the mont

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
mr landlord - but 24-48 hours to get answer - is this any faster?

Submitted: 1289 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1289 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi there. This can go either way. It really depends on the date of the lease (i.e., the lease usually has a commencement day)...many times in a landlord/tenant situation the landlord will provide a key a few days early so that a tenant has an opportunity to phase in their move. You could probably hold him to the 20th if that's when you gave him the keys and that is the date of the lease, but if he actually didn't move in until the 23rd, you could give him "grace" and start of on the right foot. It probably can't amount to enough money to justify creating a bad relationship I wouldn't think.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Customer replied 1289 days and 18 hours ago.

and
2. what is the normal way to pro-rate the rent?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1289 days and 18 hours ago.

I am presuming you are trying to get on a calendar month schedule where the rent going forward will be due on the 1st. If so, you would take the number of days of occupancy in the partial month (8, if you decide on the 23rd, or 11, if you agree on the 20th) divided by the number of days in the partial month (30). Then, he would begin paying monthly rent Oct 1. Otherwise, he would just pay the rent every month on the same day (either the 20th or the 23rd, whichever you agree upon) and there would never need to be a proration...his month to month would just run from the 20th (or 23rd) of one month to the 19th (or the 22nd) of the following month.

 

I hope this has given you the guidance you were seeking. I wish you the best of luck!

 

 

 

The information given here is not legal advice. As all states have different intricacies in their laws, the information given is general only. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 15904
Answered: 10/1/2009

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1289 days and 18 hours ago.

yes.
I ahve used this method before and other tenants have no trouble following along. This fellow says that he understood pro-rating differently - and - truthfully I know of only one otehr way to pro-rate the rent and that is on the 1st month when moving in. I was advised not to do it that way by other landlords. As for the discrepancy - I will offer to split the difference ans see how that flies.

thanks - I appreciate the prompt responses.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 1289 days and 18 hours ago.

Good luck to you! Have a great evening!

 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
220 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC