Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been given a forebearance option on my mortgage, can

 
Law Pro's Avatar
  • Answered by:Law Pro
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 97.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 5366
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Great service
Positive
I used Law Pro help in the past, and I won't hesitate using it again and again....
Positive
Just wanted to say thank you for taking all the time you did helping with my...
Positive
Thankyou very much very helpful. Gerry foley
Positive
Concise and to the point!
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Always my pleasure and providing a great service for the cause of justice !
Positive
thank you

Customer Question

I have been given a forebearance option on my mortgage, can you pls tell me what it means, or what the pros and cons are?
I will appreciate your answer in a layman terms.


Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Submitted: 1326 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $18
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied1326 days and 1 hours ago.

A forebearance plan - this process involves the reduction or suspension of payments for a period of time followed by a period of time during which the deferred payments are made up, similar to the repayment plan.

 

A repayment plan - this process involves making up the amount past due over a period of months by paying a full payment plus a partial payment on the past due balance each month. Usually with this plan the debtor is required to give their lender lender a cost contribution equivalent to 40-50% of their total arrears (total of late payments, bank fees and attorneys fees). Coming up with such a lump sum is quite difficult for homeowners who just faced a hardship.

 

What the pros of the forebearance plan - there are only positives with one exception - the exception is that you will have to not only pay current mortgage obligation but also additional monies to make up for the amount past do. The benefits of this plan are many - it allows you time to overcome the hardship just faced, allows time to save some money to help with the future payments - the biggest is that it stops the foreclosure.

 

I would prefer to see a loan modification rather than a forebearance - a loan modification lowers the interest rate being paid thereby lowering the monthly payment - sometimes the borrower can even get the lender to reduce the loan amount too.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.9 %
Accepts: 5366
Answered: 10/1/2009

Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1326 days and 1 hours ago.

Do you think this is a good option?

if yes, or no what are the risks and benefits?

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied1326 days and 1 hours ago.

I would prefer for you to get a loan modification. However, if that isn't or wasn't offered I would try to talk to them again aobut such. If they won't give you a loan modification - this is the best way to keep your house if that's what you want to do. Too, even if you don't want to keep the house - it would buy you time to find a prospective buyer.

 

So, I think it's a good option if that is your only option to keep your house. It's better than refinancing (which you probably couldn't do anyway), a short sale (because your then homeless), a deed-in-lieu of foreclosure (because, again, your out of the house and homeless).

 

There are no real risks other than if you can't afford the regular mortgage - because you will have to eventually not only pay the current mortgage amount but also so much towards the arrearages that have accumalated.

Customer replied1326 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks sooooooooooooo much, I appreciate you help, and you are the type of person I would love to request anytime.

 

thanks

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan